Question How to test HDMI output

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by medusaman, Jul 25, 2017.

Tags:
  1. medusaman

    medusaman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, Sorry for my basic question but my setup has been static for some time with a Pioneer VSX521K until it was recently moved by some workmen who need to move my TV cabinet.

    Since then I am not getting any output from the Pioneer. I need to figure out if it is complete broken before looking for a new one (just in case its just a setting or something). Can anyone advise how best to check the HDMI output is actually working?

    Thanks
     
  2. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,121
    I would suggest trying a different cable, a different hdmi input on the TV, and a different TV if you have one?
     
  3. medusaman

    medusaman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ^Thanks! I have tried all of the those to no avail.
     
  4. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,121
    Ah, if you have tried all of those and you are not getting anything out of the HDMI output at all, not even the GUI, then it might be broken, unfortunately.

    There may be some workarounds that you could do, by connecting the devices to your TV for video and passing the audio through to your AVR, or by splitting the audio and video out from your sources, sending the video direct to the TV and the audio out to the AVR.

    But, without a full screen GUI available via the HDMI output, I don't know if you will be able to access all the settings you need on the AVR to configure the sound output?
     
  5. Dolus

    Dolus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Gosport
    Ratings:
    +186
    Try a factory reset page 38 of the manual.

    Resetting the main unit
    Use this procedure to reset all the receiver's settings to the
    factory default. Use the front panel controls to do this.

    1 Switch the receiver into standby.

    2 While holding down BAND, press and hold
    STANDBY/ON for about two seconds.

    3 When you see RESET? appear in the display, press AUTO
    SURROUND/STREAM DIRECT.
    OK? shows in the display.

    4 Press ALC/STANDARD SURR to confirm.

    OK appears in the display to indicate that the receiver has
    been reset to the factory default setting
     
  6. medusaman

    medusaman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks @Dolus I'll try that when I get home and report back.
     

Share This Page

Loading...