1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to switch between custom resloutions in powerstrip

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Spacecat, Dec 22, 2004.

  1. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,828
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +528
    Can anyone tell me how to set up a quick hot key set up for switching between 2 resolutions in powerstrip

    one 680x480 @50hz and one 680x480 @60 hz

    i need to be able to switch between the 2 without looking at the screen
    i.e. just keyboard.

    any help appreciated muchly!!
     
  2. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,112
    set up your resolutions

    go to options in powerstrip , hotkeys.

    associate whatever binding you want with each res.

    I use CTRL-ALT P and CTRL-ALT R , best you don't use any of the standard windows ones obviously (CTRL-ALT delete for example)

    It was a doddle.
     
  3. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,828
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +528
    cheers im quite new to powerstrip so its a bit confusing

    Also is it possoble to set up 2 different resolutions and refresh rates on a dual head card and out put at the same time?
     
  4. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    Keith, Spacekat needs the same resolution for both profiles just different refresh rates and there is a problem with that in powerstrip. There is a solution, read the last post on the following thread by myself.
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=160436

    Jim.
     
  5. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,112
    ah nice one.
     

Share This Page

Loading...