1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to reset servive menu on new sony bravia?

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by beckzito, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. beckzito

    beckzito
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +15
    I messed with A/D converter levels(C and Y as there are two diferent lines on the menu).
    Basically pressed "adjust" and my LCD KLV-V40 changed the aspect of all the colors, etc.It returns me a number(127,135, etc)that i cannot chance directly but only press "adjust" again but with no results :thumbsdow
    The option to give me factory numbers only affects contrast, brightness, that kind of things.
    Any tip?Like a way of doing a general reset?

    ps-i was really dumb, i know.
     
  2. David Mackenzie

    David Mackenzie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,213
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,310
    I actually did the exact same thing as you.

    There is no reset function. Luckily, my KLV-26HG2 came with instructions - in Italian - on what you're meant to do with these values. Give me a while to translate these into English.
     
  3. David Mackenzie

    David Mackenzie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,213
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,310
    You will need a disc like the Digital Video Essentials or AVIA to supply the TV with the values - or better yet, a proper test pattern generator. PM me if you want to borrow my copy of Avia.

    Here's what you need to do:

    1. Start of by setting the Colour/Saturation to 25. Turn Dynamic Picture OFF.
    2. Send the TV a composite video signal (yellow RCA/phono cable) that contains a full screen of 0 IRE.
    In other words, a full screen of total, pure black.
    3. Choose the READ_PW_INPUT_Y option to get the TV to memorise the value.
    The PW_INPUT_Y value should change to something near enough to 14.
    4. Now, give it a full screen of 100 IRE (that's pure white).
    5. Choose ADJUST_Y_LEVEL_VIDEO. The value you get should be near enough 200.
     
  4. mhd1966

    mhd1966
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    218
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    beckzito! i found you this link. Give it a try and see if it applies to your LCD model. If it does not help, just go to any search engine and put in `lcd service codes` or something and then its just a case of finding your model number.

    Warning: I had to adjust the picture settings on a Sony CRT tv I had and felt confident to do so after I was shown how to access the mode by a member of staff at my local Sony Centre!!. Accessing the service menu on a TV can make picture colour and geometry much better - but can `blow` your set if you dont do it right as well as invalidate your guarantee.

    Hope you get it good.


    http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=531494
     
  5. beckzito

    beckzito
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +15
    Many thanks to both.

    Lyris, the total black/white screen must be with avia or dve or any other fits?
    Plus, i can send a progressive signal through my yamanha dvd with component cable(the one with 3 jacks:blue, green and red).Its also good for this purpose?
     
  6. David Mackenzie

    David Mackenzie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,213
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,310
    I don't think it really matters. The service guide tells you to give it Composite, so just do as it says to be on the safe side.
     
  7. beckzito

    beckzito
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +15
    I managed, acc the Lyris process, get a 16 on the first step and 217 on the other.Should this be enough?I ask this cos DVE is a mess and the white/black were not 100pct acurate.How do i record a dvd with those 2 images btw?
    Other note, Lyris, you dind say nothing about the 2nd A/D menu, the "C" and i reckon i also messed up with that too.Is it worthless?

    thanks for your good coop.
     
  8. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    DVE is a highly respected product produced by experts in the field ... I think there would be many people complaining of it was not 100% accurate.

    Granted the menu system is a mess, but you don't navigate DVE using the menu system, you use direct title / chapter selection and the crib card.
     
  9. beckzito

    beckzito
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +15
    My blacks and white screenies were not 100pct cos i cant deal with the menu system in order to reach that 100pct black or white images.So, I paused the dvd with the most white and the most black I could find, just that.

    Lyris, this put the tv image a lot better than after the mistake but clearly not as good as before all this mess.
    Should I try solid white/black and retry?
    Should I do a similar process on the “C” part od the A/D menu?
    Any other?

    Thanks…again.
     
  10. blazing

    blazing
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm guessing that the C part of the A/D is for colour, CB for blue & CR for red, so maybe you have to send the tv a full screen of pure blue then choose READ_PW_INPUT_CB to memorize the value, then do the same with a full screen of red on READ_PW_INPUT_CR, then choose ADJUST_C_LEVEL_VIDEO.

    Does anyone know if this is correct or not?
     
  11. beckzito

    beckzito
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +15
    anyone pls?
     
  12. beckzito

    beckzito
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +15
    anyone pls?
    and how do i do from a blank dvd disk 4 solid colors to be played on the dvd player?
     
  13. blazing

    blazing
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I was just wondering how much Sony would charge to send someone out to fix the problem, has anyone done this before?
     

Share This Page

Loading...