1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to make Wife friendly?

Discussion in 'AV Pre-Amp/Processors & Power Amps' started by banman, Oct 2, 2005.

  1. banman

    banman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    North London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello all,

    I need some help. My wife just had a go at me... wait! :) ... because she has to use 3 remotes to get up and running on my setup. :/

    Heres hardware

    Lexicon DC1 (s-vid in)
    Sony WEGA CRT (scart in)
    DVD player (scart or s-vid out)
    Sky (scart out)
    VCR (scart in/out)
    PS2 (with s-video out)

    I've wired the DVD thru the VCR and into the TV (Scarts)
    Also the DVD digi audio into the DC1

    To play a DVD she has to switch on VCR, switch to L2 (and push some other button), switch the DC1 into DVD and off we go!

    I'd love to run all the video & audio thu the DC1 but as its only got composite/s-video I've had probs running the video signals all through the DC1 and out to the TV & VCR.

    Has anyone got a nice solution to this?

    Would be great just to use the DC1 to switch and run one vid cable to the monitor (TV) and another (rec/zone2) to the VCR. I realise this will involve lots of scart --> s-vid/composite and back to scart for the TV and VCR.

    Audio is fine, its the vid signal I had probs with the VCR and TV being output at once. And I had probs with the audio out to the VCR...

    And advice appreciated. I'll try to upload a diagram.

    Thousand thanks,
    B.
     
  2. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
  3. banman

    banman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    North London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought about this. But it would ned to be programmable. This type of remote cant fire say 3 or 4 commands with one press can it?

    Cheers,
    B.
     
  4. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    I use a Philips RU950...it's a B&W screen remote,fully programmable and has a large in-built database of codes and preset screens .to get you started.

    The programming tools arent the most intuitive,but they do work well,and use a USB connection to link the remote to the PC for that.
    Also a huge number of readymade screens and setups available via www.remotecentral.com where it's also reviewed under it's US name....Pronto TSU3000.
     
  5. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    yes it has a macro function, which means you can programme it so that it will switch on different components and select different items from the menu with the push of just one button.
     
  6. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,218
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,238
    That can't be good for the picture quality......
     
  7. Mr Cat

    Mr Cat
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Weardale
    Ratings:
    +57
    I bought a universal remote - but it could only do parts of things I wanted to do - I eventually just reverted back to the indovidual remotes...sigh...
     
  8. scarty16

    scarty16
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,046
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +94
    Replace DC1 with a more modern amp/receiver/processor is an option (if expensive).
     
  9. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    It is an expensive option,as anything approaching the Lex's quality(even given it's age) would be over £1k,and it doesnt get round the problems of multiple remotes for the Sky box,Sony TV,DVD player etc.

    A decent universal remote,and especially one thats programmable would get round this at less outlay than replacing the processor.
     
  10. psflynn

    psflynn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +4
    Harmony 655 (only about £50 now i think), will do the job with single presses. Look in the remotes sections for more gen.
     
  11. xboxman

    xboxman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    298
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    walsall
    Ratings:
    +9
    I have the Kameleon 6 (Second Gen) remote, it works awsome and I have not lost a single function, all my devices were in the database and I have setup makro's that turn all my equipment on and of it works ace. I paid £80 for mine but its now down to £50 a bargain!!!!

    Web Site http://www.oneforall-int.com/
     
  12. banman

    banman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    North London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the experiences. Will def be having a look at these remotes. I will retry routing the DVD and VCR through the DC1 again - should be doable and will help simplify.

    Routing the DVD through the VCR isnt too bad...
     

Share This Page

Loading...