1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to make a HCPC wife friendly?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by (GTV)Chris, Apr 25, 2003.

  1. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ok,

    I have my pc in wide 480 mode. I have TheaterTek, powerstrip and dscaler running.....and a few other bits and pieces.
    I know I need to delete a load of rubbish off my machine to make it faster etc..
    But...Is there a way of making it easy for a non PC literate person to use...Like a programme that ties all the loose ends together and doeasn't confuse the user.
    I am desperately trying to avoid buying a prog scan DVD player.
    I am running win2k.

    Cheers


    Chris
     
  2. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    hi chris,

    Have you tried MyHTPC with girder? this combo should allow you to run all you could need under one very user-friendly interface. At the moment the author is developing a great TV viewing and recording utility, it also has a fully functioning EPG that works in this country. Best of all it's free.

    Have a look, it takes a bit of fiddling, but I love it.

    Owain
     
  3. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,956
    Some use girder and a sutably configured remote so it's as simple as a standalone player.

    My htpc is set up so that all I have to do is pop in a disk and it plays. Just making the keyboard shortcuts known for basic functions should help - maybe buy a cheap kb and replace the letters with the functions maybe?

    Gary.
     
  4. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    Cheers Fellas

    I will certainly give it a try.


    C
     
  5. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,102
    I think that is a very tough challenge. I live with a mate and his g/f...... all we get all the time is phone calls on how to watch the Tele. It is very difficult to explain that you turn the amp on with the amp remote and turn the TV on and switch it to AV.

    I usually come back and find about half a dozen buttons depressed and all my settings messed up. At least it means I have learned how to calibrate my settings very quickly :)

    Some people just don't understand gadgetry.
     
  6. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    Getting a remote that can do macros is a must for home cinema setups I think.

    Since getting my pronto life is a lot easier, now it's just one button to turn on TV, turn on Sky, turn on AV amp, select right input, select right TV channel. Similaraly when everything goes off it's just one button (it even turns the lights off too ;-) ) - well worth the money.

    Owain
     
  7. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,477
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +81
    Put some flowers on it :D
     
  8. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Mod the case with Laura Ashley wallpaper ?

    Feeble..... I know..... Mrs Ritz used to work in PC Support so is well computer literate and even she's getting fed up of using windows environment to run Dscaler for TV............

    The main pain is the time it takes the PC to start up - I've got Powerdvd set to run when a disc loads, but have to do a little more work to get it multiregion without asking for confirmation of region change - it needs dvdgenie to run every so often to reset Powerdvd's region change count. I've seen reports of Regionkiller - anyone using this? will it allow Powerdvd to run all the time multiregion without resetting counter ?

    Think I'll give that Myhcpc a whirl....


    Sean G.
     
  9. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    Umm windows XP media center edition? at least that's what microsoft wants your wife to use!
     
  10. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Mmmmmmm......... still running 98SE, winxp pro migration still in offing.

    Sean G.
     
  11. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    As long as your drive is region free it should work fine, certainly does with theatretek but I haven't used powerdvd for so long I cant be sure.

    Much esier than dvd genie!
     
  12. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Hi,

    Migrated to XP Pro tonight, clean install after format - still some more software to bring on board (Dscaler, Zoomplayer, Media Player9) - will give Regionkiller a whirl tomorrow - thanks.

    Saw marked improvement in picture quality with Powerdvd, a previous issue with hardware acceleration causing "zizzing" has disappeared - no doubt down to successive driver installs on a re-installed 98se.

    Sean G.
     
  13. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I use RegionKiller, and after some bedding in, I have just realised I've not been asked for a region code for months.

    My main prob with the HTPC setup is switching amps to right input, setting volume etc - mind that's my fault for having a Heath Robinson setup. I usually switch it all on, then hand over the remote for volume control etc :D
     
  14. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Richard,

    :hiya: and I thought I was the only one........:blush:


    Sean G.
     

Share This Page

Loading...