1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to improve my 435XDE????

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by cuscus, Jul 28, 2005.

  1. cuscus

    cuscus
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1,243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +28
    Hi Guys

    I know one of you teccie guys will be able to help me :lease:

    I have a Pioneer 435XDE, extremely pleased with it, but i keep reading about other people improving the picture by upscaling.

    I currently only use my dvd via component & the built in in DTV via it's own media box.

    What do i need, will it improve it significantly (mainly on DTV) & what will it cost, cost isn't really too much of an issue (he says).

    Any advice / help gratefully received. :thumbsup:
     
  2. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +826
    I build HTPC's as a Second Job and use one for My XDE to upscale Sky+ with excellent results along with web surfing, High Def video and i have a pure digital DVD player built in, which blasts away any upscaling DVD player on the market and plus a wealth of video options to use, excellent.

    You can also use a standard Scaler but i cannot comment on this as i have never used one but you are limited to scaling only and have no media options, only to use what playing equipment you have, which can flaw the video quality at the source.

    This is why i choose a HTPC any day!

    Both cost about the same!

    If you want pictures let me know!

    Dr
     
  3. cuscus

    cuscus
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1,243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +28
    Hi

    Thanks for the response, the way my HC is set up i don't have room for for a HCPC, as we have just redone our house & now can't add any more wiring.
     
  4. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +826
    You shouldn't need any additional wiring to the panel as the HTPC connects to the media box (VGA and HDMI) and SKY+ RGB output, same as a normal Scaler.

    For the inbult DTV, i would suggest some calibration of the picture settings using DVE or specialist Convergence AV.

    Dr.
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  6. Anderzander

    Anderzander
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excused my ignorance - but what is an HTPC? :confused:
     
  7. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +826
    It is a Home Theatre Personal Computer.

    Basically a PC that is specially built to provide a full Home theatre Option/experience all in one box.

    This can include DVD, video media, audio and upscaling to produce high quality Audio/video.

    Dr.
     

Share This Page

Loading...