***, how to get Xbox live working again?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Bonesy, Aug 13, 2004.

  1. Bonesy

    Bonesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    okay, lightening blew my adsl modem chip up.

    so, after spending a lot, I know have another modem/router, the linksys wag54G.

    can't get it to talk to the xbox though.
    neither automatic, or manual, connection gets them talking together.

    have a wired laptop and a wireless laptop talking to the wag through dhcp.
    so why won't the xbox?

    the xbox error message is check cables.
    tried both automatic and configured IP addresses, nothing.

    noticed the enet port on the xbox seems to have the LEDs built-in. but nothing flashes.

    Has the lightening strike blown my xbox enet ? going though the adsl modem and out? surely not?

    why else would it not connect? what else can I try,

    yours, desperately (and annoyed)...

    Bonesy. :lease:
     
  2. Bonesy

    Bonesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    can anyone tell whether there are lights on the xbox enet port that flash on firing up? before I take my modem back to pcworld :(

    cheers.
     
  3. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Have you tried cloaning the mac address on the Xbox ? Are you using the linksys wireless bridge or the gaming adapter ?

    If you are using the linksys wireless bridge you need to manually set the mac address on the bridge to that of your xbox, I found that if you dont do this it wont work, it cant route the connection correctly. This is not the case for the gaming adapter apparently (from what I can tell from other posts) I can tell you from experience that the wireless bridge is quite difficult to setup with xbox live, I know, Its what I use.

    Unfortunately, if your modem was killed by a power surge its likely that the ethernet port on your xbox has been damaged if it was connected to the modem at the time of the incident. Ethernet ports are actually pretty fragile, it dosnt take much to kill them. I am on my third network card on one of my PCs, its only a year or so old !

    I have heard of incidents where every electrical item connected up to power in a house effected by a power surge / lightning strike were damaged to one extent or another. You really need to take your xbox out of the equation whilst trying to setup your wireless network. Have you a mate with an xbox you can try configuring it with ?
     
  4. Bonesy

    Bonesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    CHeers Harris.

    Actually, I am not using the wireless to connect the xbox. It is just a normal, straight through ethernet cable, that worked previously, and I have also tried a second straight through cable just in case.

    so xbox is directly wired to linksys adsl modem/router/hub/wireless AP.

    I have tried a laptop connected to the ports on the modem, and it picks up a dhcp IP address fine, using the same ethernet cable.

    does appear that I've fried my ethernet port, doesn't it. bugger.
     
  5. Bonesy

    Bonesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    thankfully, have a mate coming down today, who is willing to bring his UK xbox. so will soon know.
     
  6. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    I am afraid it does. Unlucky.....Well there is always ebay :)
     
  7. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
    Bonesy
    When i got hit by lightning my ethernet port on my xbox was also burnt out - i called up MS and got it repaired as it was still under warrenty - 4 days it took to get fixed and back to me - Of course i never mentioned anything to MS about the lightning strike just told them my ethernet port stopped working :devil:
     
  8. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +993

    Yes the lights on the back of you xbox should be on when trying to connect to live, one is green and one is yellow.
     
  9. Bonesy

    Bonesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    bugger.

    just plugged in my mates, and his worked a treat first time.

    so me enet port has bought it.

    only problem is, MS uk ain't going to accept my us xbox for fixing, I bet. smashing.

    oh well.

    cheers for the hel every one.

    one last thing, anyone got a xbox live trial code? if so, tonight, I can get me mate into trialing and joing on his box.
     
  10. supersonic87

    supersonic87
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    well you never know, microsoft (imo)have the best customer service i have dealt with (and there are people with modded us xboxs who have had them repaired by ms uk), just don't say its a us model, but stick a note in the package that says it needs a transformer.)

    Rich
     
  11. supersonic87

    supersonic87
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    you can use account recovery to put the account on that xbox, and when you get yours back do the same again.

    Rich

    oh, and you should be able to reclaim the modem/router on your home insurance.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice