1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to get component out from SD200E

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by ziglar, Feb 20, 2005.

  1. ziglar

    ziglar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +16
    I'e lost the manual for my Tosh SD200E and I have been trying to connect it to my Hitachi 42PD5200 plasma via the component out but with absolutley no success.
    Does anyone know how to achieve this?

    Thanks
     
  2. spocktra

    spocktra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    worcester
    Ratings:
    +40
    You will need to switch from rgb[video] to yuv[com] in the dvd player set up menu.This needs to be done whilst connected via scart.
     
  3. ziglar

    ziglar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +16
    Funnily enough I expected thisto be the case but the only options I get are RGB, Video & S-Video.!!!
     
  4. spocktra

    spocktra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    worcester
    Ratings:
    +40
    Are you sure the player has component connections[3x rca sockets]
     
  5. KoThreads

    KoThreads
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,961
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +157
    Ziglar

    If the 200e is the same as my old 220e the setup has to go to video or svideo for the component feed to output a picture.

    I never found the component out feed to my projector much good though..
     
  6. ziglar

    ziglar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +16
    Is it possible that when it was chipped (Techtronics) it lost the ability to output component video?

    Thanks
     
  7. KoThreads

    KoThreads
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,961
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +157
    Unlikely, but it may be worth giving them a bell to see what they say.
     
  8. davee b

    davee b
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2001
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    leeds
    Ratings:
    +2
    i have an old sd210e and you need to set output to video or svideo to get component out of it (this info is buried right at the back of the manual) :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...