How to extend length of Sky+ cables

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by mrgrill, Mar 16, 2006.

  1. mrgrill

    mrgrill
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there,

    I have a really annoying problem. I'm in the process of decorating and myself and t'uther half have decided to move the TV/Sky etc. The only problem is, the Sky+ box is currently next to the window, which is at one end of the house. The 2 Sky+ Dish Cables go through a small hole in the wall and outside to the dish.

    However, we are wanting to move the TV to a central wall in the rooom [getting a Plasma] and then have the Sky+ box here. My problem then is that I have to get the 2 Sky+ dish cables from where they come into the House now, to the centre wall of the room, but they are way too short.

    Is there any sort of cable extension for the dish input cables? Or would I have to get a sky engineer out to fit much longer cables, which I'd ideally not like to do?

    I've attached a Pic to try to explain my situation better.

    [​IMG]

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    You'll need some coax cable, either SATDS or CT100, F connectors and an F barrel (female-to-female connector to join the cables). You can get the cable information here: http://www.satcure.co.uk/accs/page8.htm
     
  3. Hairloss30

    Hairloss30
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    mrgrill - I have the problem but in reverse. When Sly fitted the cable they gave me more cable than I needed incase I needed to move it. I have enough to run it into another room!
    neilmcl - how can I reduce the length of cable - is it a simple case of cutting it and reattaching the connector to put into the box?:confused:
     
  4. MeantToBeWorkin

    MeantToBeWorkin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just swap cables.
     
  5. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    Yes, just make sure you refit the F connector properly. This'll help http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/fconn.htm

    I having nothing to do with this company btw I just think it's a really good source of information.
     
  6. MeantToBeWorkin

    MeantToBeWorkin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Or just swap cables :)
     
  7. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    Swap cable with what :confused:
     
  8. DisguisedCoot

    DisguisedCoot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    797
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +127
  9. MeantToBeWorkin

    MeantToBeWorkin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Each other :)

    Measure them first, of course, but it would save buying cables, connectors, maybe tools.

    You never know, it might just work out ok :D
     
  10. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    Sorry, with you now, didn't realise you were referring to the posters.
     
  11. mrgrill

    mrgrill
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks neilmcl. Cheers. But may I ask if you or anyone else knows if this will affect my viewing in anyway? I guess it won't but just wondering?

    thanks again guys
     
  12. Hairloss30

    Hairloss30
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Sorry "MeantToBeWorkin" but swap the cable's with what. As far as I am aware the cable comes from the sky dish on the chimey, through the wall and into the back of the sky box - swap the cable???? It's about 2 metre's too long which isn't enough to start climbing up on the roof or have I missed the point?:confused:
     
  13. MeantToBeWorkin

    MeantToBeWorkin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    In most cases, there's a cable that goes from the dish to a plastic box on your skirting or wall. Then there's a seperate cable that connects to this box, and runs to your Sky digibox. You'd need to check, but I'd be surprised if your cable ran straight from the dish to the digibox, for exactly the reasons you've stated.

    Assuming this to be correct, you can just unscrew the cable from your wall socket, and unscrew it from the digibox and replace it with a shorter one.

    My half-joke/half-serious suggestion to swap them was referring to the post by mrgrill too. mrgrill says his cable is too short. Yours is too long. If he unscrews his cable too, maybe you could just exchange cables via good old Royal Mail! It may save you both time cutting and re-attaching connectors.
     
  14. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    Actually that's quite rare. Most standard new installations involve a single cable run from dish to the box.
     
  15. mrgrill

    mrgrill
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll check the front of the house tonight, but eitherway it seems my options have been given to me. Thanks neilmcl and MeantToBeWorkin for the advice.

    Cheers.
     
  16. MeantToBeWorkin

    MeantToBeWorkin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I stand corrected! Must have just been lucky in the last couple of places I've lived.

    Sorry for the misleading posts chaps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...