1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to Enable the Dvi output on a 9500

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by fatrich, Feb 25, 2003.

  1. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +29
    Hi
    Can anyone advise how to enable the dvi output on a radeon 9500?, i have the MIke Parker mod which disables the VGA output, i have been told that if u use the dvi output with the dvi to vga toggle that comes with the card you can use the monitor.

    I have tried using the vga to dva toggle Win xp starts to load and gets as far as the win xp logo and then the monitor turns off.I have tried a couple of monitors and its the same every time,could it be that the resolution which i normally run at 1280x720 is too hot for my monitor, it normally works and i have to manually reduce the reslotuion.

    any advise is welcome

    thanks

    richard
     
  2. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Richard, I've had a thought, have you got your PJ set as primary display, if so when it's loading the drivers and the XP logo's showing and PJ is primary it will switch to your PJ as the prefered dsiplay.

    Have you setup multiple displays in the ATI control whatsit, if so call the secondary display "PC Monitor" set the resolution to a more appropriate rez and apply a hotkey. You should then be able to "toggle" between PC monitor and PJ via the hotkeys.

    If this is "botox" forget it, if not and you dont follow I'll PM you my tel no, give me a call to talk thro'

    Steve
     
  3. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +29
    Steve
    i will try it tonight
    btw ive spoken to the wife she's dug out that cable so i will try and post it this evening in a jiffy

    regards

    richard
     
  4. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    No problem, if you want to call, anytime up to 10:00 is ok, or after 07:00 AM

    Steve
     
  5. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Suddenly everyone needs hotkeys;)
     
  6. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +29
    John
    is there any chance you can give me the edited version on how to do it,please

    cheers

    richard
     
  7. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    OK lets assume PJ connected to vga 1 and monitor connected via adapter to dvi.

    Make sure the ATI control panel is installed
    Right click on the desktop and choose:-
    properties/settings/
    make sure the resolution is set for the monitor you want to enable as primary, (doesn't matter if its not the one your on)
    click
    advanced/displays
    in the four up display you will only see colour on the connected monitors. VGA will be one of the top two. assuming both connected then you can make one of them primary by clicking the blue box with two white circles in it. you can turn a monitor off by clicking the red power button. Once they are arranged as you'd like for the 1st setting then type a name where it says scheme and then choose a hotkey eg "F1" and then save. You dont need to apply it at this point. If you want different resolutions on each monitor (probably) go back to the settings and change the resolution their, (it might make your picture out of proportion but dont worry at this stage) Go back to the display tab, enable the other monitor, set it to primary, disable the 1st monitor and save it as "setting" "F2".

    Esc to desktop

    Press "F1" or "F2" to select the correct single monitor and resolution.

    You can also use this and have extra settings for different resolutions/ referesh rates or dual head output etc.:)
     
  8. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    That's a perfect description Richard :lesson: unlike mine ;)

    John... you need to get out more :clown:

    Steve
     
  9. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    :blush:
     
  10. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +29
    Thank you John shall be playing tonight and Steve i have spoked to Gordon my new cable should be with me middle of next week

    cheers


    richard
     
  11. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +29
    Steve and John, i carried out the instructions last night and it works perfectly.

    thanks again

    richard
     

Share This Page

Loading...