How to display Playstation2 on laptop thru firewire (via S-video)?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Rabh, Dec 18, 2002.

  1. Rabh

    Rabh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have got a PS2 at the moment, with a S-Video out cable, that I would like to be able to play on my laptop screen (got a Vaio with a very nice 16" TFT).

    It has USB and firewire on it. Is there some sort of firewire capture card that I could use, which would display the PS2 on the laptop screen? I dont need to save it to disk, just display the stream on screen. Obviously latency is an issue here - having any sort of significant lag on a game would be very undesirable.

    Any help would be appreciated.



    Thanks.
     
  2. Rob.Screene

    Rob.Screene
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Berks, England
    Ratings:
    +152
    The Canopus ADVC50 is touted as one of the best external analog video converters and is reasonably priced.

    I think this takes S-Video and converts it to DV codec over firewire.

    I think the two issues for gameplay are:-
    a) Can you preview this for immediate display, say with an overlay?

    b) Will it have small enough latency lag to make the games playable.

    regards,
    Rob.
     
  3. Rabh

    Rabh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah, I was looking at exactly that model. I'd be gratefull if anyone could answer the two questions you raised. Anybody got both bits of hardware, and willing to try it out for me?


    Thanks.
     
  4. azzo

    azzo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    BUMP.
    I would like to know the answer to this too.
    Any one know if dscaler can be used with any of these external devices? (I guess not)
    Azzo.
     
  5. Rob.Screene

    Rob.Screene
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Berks, England
    Ratings:
    +152
    Hi Azzo,
    When I last looked a dscaler a year or so ago, it had just got DirectShow input support.

    This allowed dscaler to work with any capture device that provided microsift directshow capture drivers, i.e. probably most firewire capture cards.

    It wasn't totally reliable via DirectShow, often a bit cranky and sometimes needed a reboot between fiddling with settings, but it may now be workable a few releases on.

    regards,
    Rob.
     
  6. azzo

    azzo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Rob, thats great, now does anybody actually have an external card and has anybody tried it with dscaler?
    Rob did you try this with the Canopus ADVC50?
    It sounds like an expensive card - did it use firewire to capture?
    Thanx;
    Azzo.
     
  7. Rob.Screene

    Rob.Screene
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Berks, England
    Ratings:
    +152
    Hi Azzo,
    I've never used an external capture card myself.

    regards,
    Rob.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice