How To Copy old PS3 hard drrive to new one.

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by Towner, Dec 25, 2011.

  1. Towner

    Towner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +63
    Probably a basic question but just got a 160gb for the boy for xmas and I need to dump the original 40 gb hard drive contents on to the new one. Any ideas how to do this easily!!!! Thankyou.
     
  2. Axum

    Axum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +805
    Do you mean a new 160gb HDD ? If you mean a new console then as soon as you put the HDD in it'll want to format it.

    You'll need to backup the contents of the drive using the original console, then restore onto the new console, but you'll lose some things, not sure what.....or you can try and use the Data Transfer Utility connecting both old and new consoles together.
     
  3. Towner

    Towner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +63
    So Axum, bit vague with my request. I have a 40 gb ps3 that i am replacing with a 160gb slim ps3 and I would like to have all that is on my existing hard drive transfered to the new 160gb ps3 so that all mine and the boys game saves are on it. Can this be done as simply as connecting a usb cable between the two? Merry Xmas!
     
  4. Axum

    Axum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +805
    Not sure if it's USB or if it's Ethernet but you'll be wanting to use the "Data Transfer Utility".
     
  5. Towner

    Towner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +63
    Thanks Axum, will give it a go.
     
  6. Foster

    Foster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    15,351
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +6,568
    Its Ethernet cable you use I did it today :)
     
  7. PlayStation

    PlayStation
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +156
    Turn of all network settings and Internet connection to off on both PS3's. Use a Ethernet cable.
     
  8. Towner

    Towner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +63
    Thanks guys. Which exact option do you go to as I would like everything from the old hard drive transferred over? Do you need both ps3's connected to differant screens or just the one? Thanks again.
     
  9. Axum

    Axum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +805
    I know it's Christmas but...click me.
     
  10. Towner

    Towner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +63
    That was very clever! Will have to learn how to do that when I have mastered transferring data!
    If everyone used google like that for questions, what would be the point of having a forum.......!!
    Thank you though, don't forget goodwill to all men.
     
  11. thesaint02

    thesaint02
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176
    Remember to deactivate the old console.

    You can use one screen to do it. Console "A" will be on one AV channel, console "B" on another.
     
  12. Foster

    Foster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    15,351
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +6,568

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice