1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to connect your xbox to wireless network

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by gizlaroc, Dec 11, 2002.

  1. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,785
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +665
  2. CarlB

    CarlB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Godmanchester, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +96
    I can confirm this works perfectly with ntl 600K service as I have this exact setup from Linksys. Apparently it's not compatible with BT Openworld (as my mate discovered) :(
     
  3. cleggy

    cleggy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. CarlB

    CarlB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Godmanchester, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +96
    Be warned, the DLink solution does not work in the UK yet (officially). I was looking at this but only the 2.10 drivers released for the US router offer XBox live support. This is confirmed as the router is listed on Microsoft's website as one that *does not work* with XBox live. This is regarding the 2.0 drivers which are the latest available in the UK, and there is a warning not to use the US drivers outside of US hardware...
     
  5. cleggy

    cleggy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah, thanks v. much for that info. Must admit I hadn't looked at the MS XBOX Live site, what a fool :). Would have been a slightly better use of my time than scrolling through endless routers/adapters on Dabs.com and what not.

    Cheers.
     
  6. Squiffy

    Squiffy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    9,852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,970
    Argh.

    I've got an Alcatel Speedtouch 510 ADSL modem/router- which was very easy to setup and I now have a very nice Wi Fi network.

    I bought the Linksys WET11 and got it working very quickly from my laptop. But it won't work from my XBox. I'm pretty certain its the router at fault, but I'm not sure how. And the XBox site makes no mention of the Alcatel Speedtouches to say they will or won't work.

    And of course the Alcatel website makes no mention of XBox live.

    Any ideas anyone?
     
  7. schlafsack

    schlafsack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use smoothwall (www.smoothwall.org) as a nat router. Standard cat5 cable to a cheap cheap old pc and no harware worries.
     
  8. Laura

    Laura
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +24
    How are you using the 510 router? (NAT/non NAT)

    We have the same one , and we're running in a non NAT mode with the XBox using one of IP addresses at it all works fine. (though we are using a cat 5 cable to the switch at the moment).

    laura
     
  9. Squiffy

    Squiffy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    9,852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,970
    I think it is in NAT mode as I think that is the default. It is running its own DHCP server.

    I left most stuff to 'automatic' or the defaults, other than changing the admin account & password.

    What other settings might I need to change.

    And thank god I know someone who has got a Speedtouch and is using XBLive. The Help Desk this morning knew nothing about them. However they have asked me to ring back when I've got the XB & router in front of me so they can talk me through trying some stuff.

    I just hope they don't break my nice new Wi Fi network in the process :rolleyes: Especially as ultimately I want to use the WET11 and not rely on a 10 metre ethernet cable across from my front room to the study.
     
  10. Laura

    Laura
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +24
    How many IP addresses do you have from your ISP?

    we're using griffin as our ISP with 8IP addresses.

    I imagine if you're using NAT mode then the router isn't correctly mapping the ports that are needed by XBLive.

    From looking at
    Boids XBox FAQ

    it would appear than you need to make sure that port 3074 is being allowed through.

    It might be worth asking on adslguide as there are a lot of 510 users over there, some who might be using a setup for XBox live.

    laura.
     
  11. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,785
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +665
    i really cant see why the wet11 wouldnt work it just bridges a gap.

    i have my router/modem set to assign an ip address to anything that comes into range then a netgear access point with am ip address 192.168.1.1 everytime a pc comes withing range it gets the next ip address, ie laptop 192.168.1.2 pc upstairs 192.168.1.3 and the pc downstairs gets 192.168.1.4.

    do you have to give the wet11 an address ???

    if so give it 192.168.1.50 then it should give your xbox the next address.

    i know with my net gear access point i can choose between bridge mode and access point.

    one other thing, i had to set the ip range on the router otherwise i would loose access to the outside world on the first machine if another came onto the network.
     
  12. Sarge

    Sarge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    wet11 does work - i've used one with live since initial beta
     
  13. Squiffy

    Squiffy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    9,852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,970
    Well - the plot thickens.

    A direct cable link from my router to the XBox works.

    So the culprit is either the WET11, or my BENQ AWL500 Wireless Access Point.

    But who cares - I've bought a 20m patch cable and will put up with trailing that into the front room for the timebeing. MotoGP is very good (even tho I'm crap), and I quite enjoyed MechAssault which is crap for singleplayer, but was quite a laugh in a battle between two squads of 4.

    Shame Halo doesn't seem to be Live enabled though. :confused:
     
  14. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,785
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +665
    suiffy I have ordered one and will tell you my settings when i get it.

    cables !!! how could you !!! ;)
     
  15. Laura

    Laura
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +24
    your access point doesn't have MAC address filtering does it? I know on ours I've configured it to only allow know MAC addresses as a security feature.

    laura.
     
  16. Squiffy

    Squiffy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    9,852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,970
    I haven't turned that feature on, but I do have 128 bit WEP turned on.

    The WET11 works fine plugged into my laptop so I know that it works generally.

    My AWL500 doesn't have any form of DHCP, NAT, Port Forwarding or anything else - so it shouldn't really be that....
     
  17. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Which is about as much use as a chocolate teapot I'm afraid. Some of the newer cards have programable mac addresses and you can easily sniff the wavelan packet to get an allowed MAC address, you need to use this inconjunction with WEP.

    Regards,
    Neil.
     
  18. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    If you only have one IP address you need NAT for your setup to work.

    Neil.
     
  19. oreoboy13

    oreoboy13
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    would i be able to use this with my Belkin Wireless Cable/DSL Gateway Router link to router info
     
  20. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yes you would.
     
  21. Laura

    Laura
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +24
    I am using 128bit WEP.

    ;)

    laura.

    ps. nice cats , like a short haired version of one of ours.
     
  22. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Here is the latest addition:

    [​IMG]

    hes mental! :)
     
  23. Laura

    Laura
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +24
    awww he's lovely :)

    heres ours in the bath. Unfortunately he's starting to get a bit arrhitic.

    [​IMG]
     
  24. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,785
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +665
    just to say I ordered the wet11 as i was intrigued as to what it actually does or i should say works.

    Anyway it is now in and works a treat, didnt have to do anything apart form tell it to obtain an ip address automatically and tell it what my wireless ssid was.

    fantasic product.



    Off topic slightly , but do people use the ssid ???

    the reason i ask is that i just installed Linux on my laptop and without entering any setting what so ever i can go on to the wireless network of the company next door.
    how safe it really is :)
     
  25. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    You should use SSID, you should also set your base station up to allow only mac addresses you know and you should use some form of wep, alot of devices come with wireless now. You should also use DHCP with caution, it can be very insecure.

    I drove down my street with my laptop on and spotted 10 networks that I could connect too, you might not have anything important on your home network but you don't want some cheeky charlie steeling your broadband bandwidth.

    Regards,
    Neil.
     
  26. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,785
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +665
    I do use security on my system, I was asking if everyone does as i couldnt believe that i got onto that companies network that easily.

    unbelievable :rolleyes:
     
  27. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
  28. Squiffy

    Squiffy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    9,852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,970
    What settings did you use?

    I've tinkered a bit more with this, and the WET11 works fine with my laptop. I can pull the WET11 cable out of the back of the XBox and plug it straight into my laptop and it works. I then put it back into the XBox and it won't.

    ARGH!
     
  29. turboking

    turboking
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    User M0n0wall for your Nat.Has more features than Smoothwall.
    - Its free
    - requires 6MB Hdd
    - HAS TRAFFIC SHAPPING (Not in Smoothwall)
    - Very light - takes seconds to boot
    - Can run on old pentium 1 withou sweating.
    - P2P limiting too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...