1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to connect HTPC to RGB Scart

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by CrispyXUK, Jul 24, 2003.

  1. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    Hi all,

    Just thought I might make you all aware of the ArcadeVGA card (ATI Radeon 7000) video card from Ultimarc.

    I have been reading up on this in certain forums and have found that all video modes are locked at 15hz H (?) that are compatible with RGB scart TVs directly from the VGA port (with the correcly wired cable). this should allow you to use all allowed refresh rates and resolutions.

    Hope this is of help, I will be getting one in the next few weeks and I will report back with some results.

    Ultimarc Website
     
  2. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +843
    I don't know much about scart RGB, but presumably this should present the best possible way to connect an HTPC to a regular scart capable PAL TV? (ie. better than a transcoder)

    Is scart RGB 625 interlaced lines, and 720 columns? Would you need to define the resolution in powerstrip for this to work?
     
  3. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    The card is designed with Arcade Moniters in mind so that you can send the excact correct signal (Res & Frequency) to it from MAME etc.
    Arcade moniters are basically the same as using the RGB scart on your TV, its comes with built in modes including 640x480i and 800x600i I see no reson why we cannot create a 720x576i mode.
    Payday is Friday so I will order and test :)
     
  4. Ivan8192

    Ivan8192
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you've got a Radeon card, which can produce a composite sync + interlaced video signal, it is possible to connect the VGA output directly to an RGB scart TV input:

    http://www.idiots.org.uk/vga_rgb_scart/index.html


    Takes a bit of messing around in PowerStrip...

    Ivan.
     
  5. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    This card has all the modes built in and will work on your TV straight away without any adjustments though.
     
  6. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    I'd be very interested to know how well this works, keep us posted.

    Owain
     
  7. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    Yeah me too ;)

    I cant get projector till next year so I will get one of these, I just hope it will run UT23k jedi 2 & doom 3, but as I will only be using max of 800x600 for games I think it should be fine.

    Hopefully my DVD-v will be up on ebay soon if it works oout ok
     
  8. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    Have a look at this website for a bit more info mamescart
     
  9. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +843
    It looks like it will work for both 4:3 and 16:9 TV's - with the right value on the scart control pin (pin 8). I may have to get myself an old PAL TV just to try it! (and a radeon card...and the catalyst 3.4 drivers...)

    I would imagine that a resolution of 720x540i might give the best results. 800x600i might give you overscan problems - unless you are able to adjust your TV.
     
  10. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    The ArcadeVGA uses custom drivers if think, I wont be getting one for another week as I have just paid for my centre speaker :), so unless someone gets one before the next two weeks we wont know
     
  11. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    here are some shots of the ArcadeVGA wired to a sony 21" RGB scart tv running mame games, looks pretty good to me.

    Surely we can modify an ATI card to do 15hz display like this ArcadeVGA? anyone know were to star?pics
     
  12. Bursar

    Bursar
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +216
    The ArcadeVGA card has a custom BIOS. If you can grab a copy of it, and find a similar specced ATI card, then I guess it's possible to replace the BIOS with the one from the Ultimarc card.

    I suspect for the hassle involved, it's much easier just to buy the ArcadeVGA card.

    I've bought a couple of I-PACs from Ultimarc, and they were quite helpful when I ran into some problems, so the company gets a thumbs up from me :)
     
  13. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    could any clever programers out there make a bios for <insert graphics card here> so it can be connected like this?
     
  14. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +843
    I think most of the information is in Ivan's earlier link

    It seems like you should be able to use most radeon cards. The problem might be the PC POST screens, which I suppose could fry the TV. The solution would be to boot the PC before connecting the TV. But it is not ideal. What monitor would you use to switch the resolution in powerstrip? I guess you could paste the timings into powerstrip using a regular monitor, then switch resolutions (losing sync), and then connect to the TV. From then on Powerstrip could set the resolution at windows startup, but you wouldn't want to turn-on the TV until windows had fully started.
     

Share This Page

Loading...