Question How to connect 2 PVRs to a CRT TV

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by Alto2, Jul 18, 2015.

  1. Alto2

    Alto2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can someone help me with this please? I would like to connect 2 PVRs to a CRT TV so that I can record and play-back on both. Details as follows:-

    Toshiba 32ZP48 CRT TV with 3 Scarts (no HDMI)
    Humax HDR-2000T Freeview PVR with only 1 Scart + HDMI
    Sony RDR-HXD1065 HDD/DVD Recorder with 2 Scarts and HDMI out

    The Humax replaces a 9200-T which had 2 Scarts and was therefore easy to connect up but I don't know how to do it with only one Scart.

    If possible, I would also like to connect a Panasonic VCR NV-SV121EB (2 Scarts) for playback only.

    Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +961
    Humax -> Sony -> TV

    Where before you had Sony -> Humax 9200T -> TV

    The VCR could go in the chain between the Sony and TV too.

    Alternatively look for SCART switches.
     
  3. Alto2

    Alto2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank-you for your reply. However, in the old set-up, I used both Scart sockets in the Sony as well as the Humax. The second Scart was used to go back to the TV. Are you saying that this is not needed?
     
  4. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,150
    Place all the devices in one long chain (including the VCR) , starting with the single scart unit first and ending at the TV.
    With two scart devices treat AV2 as the input (from higher up the chain) and AV1 as the output (heading to the TV).

    To use any one device, have IT turned on and all other devices off.
    If recording on any device, use standby (timer) recording, which will allow you to use any other device.
     
  5. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,599
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,543
    As the TV has 3 scart sockets you could connect each device to its own scart input. You then just need to select the correct input on the TV for the device you want to view.
    The only downside to this is that there is a good chance only 1 scart on the TV is enabled for RGB, the other 2 only offering composite video (perhaps also S-Video). This is fine for a VCR as that is all it outputs (unless it is an S-VHS VCR), but one of the PVR's will not display at its best.

    Or just daisy chain the 3 devices as advised by Gavtech

    Mark.
     
  6. Alto2

    Alto2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank-you both for your replies. I have tried to daisy-chain the 3 devices as follows:-

    Humax Scart to Sony Line 3 Scart
    Sony Line 1 Scart to VCR AV2 Scart
    VCR AV1 Scart to TV Scart 1

    I have left the aerial connections as before:-

    RF in to Humax, then Sony then TV. I do not need the TV signal on the VCR.

    However, I must have done something wrong as the Sony only has a TV signal if I have the Humax switched on (out of standby). Or maybe it is the settings that need changing?

    Please tell me where I am going wrong.
     
  7. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,828
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,139
    There is possibly a setting within the power settings of the Humax. They switch off the RF feedthrough by default to reduce power and to comply with the EU standby <1W rule.

    PS, you only get SD through a scart, not HD. You need to go to HDMI for HD.
     
  8. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    The HDR200OT requires the latest software to enable rf loop through while in sby.

    I wouldn't bother, make it the last box in the rf chain, fit a uhf splitter before the 2000T and give both the TV and the HDR2000T a separate feed.

    Humax screwed up with the 1800/2000T, presumably because they have no display so no digital clock when low power sby turned off.

    This way you will save some money.
     
  9. Alto2

    Alto2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have checked and I do have the latest software. I did not realise that I had to change the settings to take it out of power-saving mode. I will order a splitter and use it out of power-saving until it comes.

    I don't need HD as I don't have an HD TV.

    Thanks everyone for your help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...