Question How to change the volume of the Sky box, not the TV volume?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Lee James, Sep 20, 2017.

  1. Lee James

    Lee James
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've just got a Sky HD receiver and puzzled by the fact that the remote doesn't change the Sky volume, it changes the TV volume. This means every time I want to switch to my Freeview PVR I have to turn the TV volume back up to where it's supposed to be - and then when I switch back to Sky, I have to get the TV volume turned down low again or else get my ears blasted.

    Surely there must be some way around this?

    Another fellow had the same problem in the past:
    Can remote change volume on Sky box, not TV?
     
  2. kosymodo

    kosymodo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    635
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +59
    It's not possible. The Sky box outputs at a given level, then you adjust the sound to your liking via the TV's (or amp's) volume control. There is no facility to change the volume level 'on the fly' on the Sky box
     
  3. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,193
    Which Freeview-PVR ?
     
  4. Lee James

    Lee James
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    I use the Topfield 5800 with MyStuff installed (I do not know of a better Freeview PVR).
     
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,193
    I asked because of a known issue with Humax Freeview + pvrs that are HD capable with HD AAC audio. Humax HDR-FOX-T2 with the Custom Firmware is superior in many ways to the DVB-T SD only 5800. My nephew still uses my old 5800 every day
     

Share This Page

Loading...