1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to calibrate a Toshiba PF1?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by barebones, Mar 20, 2005.

  1. barebones

    barebones
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello,

    I own a Toshiba 36ZP18.

    What would be the best dvd to use to improve my picture quality (via the service menu)?
     
  2. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,956
    Use Avia for NTSC, and DVE for PAL.

    There's a basic 'how to' for digital projectors in thh DLP/LCD forum and that might help.

    It's only for basic calibration and you don't need to enter the service menu for those adjustments.

    Gary.
     
  3. barebones

    barebones
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +1
    What if I had accidently changed some of the service menu settings without noting down the originals, and wanted to get them back to their best? How could I do it myself or should I just call an engineer? If so would it have to be a toshiba engineer?
     
  4. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,956
    If the image was noticably inferior then you would need to get in someone who knows how to get things back to normal. I would think any good tv engineer should have an idea of what to do though.
     
  5. barebones

    barebones
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +1
    Cheers mate

    But would the engineer be using a calibration dvd? I only messed up two or three of the 20 or so parameters, and I could probably fix it myself (the picture now looks a little less sharp than it did).
     
  6. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,956
    I've no idea to be honest, but maybe they use internal test patterns or just the service menu. If you don't have a dvd player, they can only rely on their eye or maybe a simulator, but Joe Public probably isn't that bothered for them to bother, if you see what I mean.

    Using a test DVD like Avia or DVE might help if you know what service menu options will improve the sharpness, There are patterns for doing just that on there.

    Gary.
     

Share This Page

Loading...