How on Earth do I access Anytime

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by gers1978, Aug 30, 2007.

  1. gers1978

    gers1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    How do I access Sky Anytime on my SkyHD box?
     
  2. Jason56d

    Jason56d
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,955
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Jarden, Texas
    Ratings:
    +1,151
    On remote press TV Guide button then RED button.

    Edit.

    Just seen another thread of yours and noticed that you have only just had HD installed. You may have to wait a couple of days until anything is added to your Anytime. Mine was about 48 hours until the first things were dumped in.
     
  3. gers1978

    gers1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    Yes, but how will I then access HD-only channel list? (presently I press TV guide, then red)
     
  4. 961

    961
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +667
    You access anytime via the red button on the epg

    Don't go via HD listings
     
  5. .Griff.

    .Griff.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    993
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +84
    TV Guide button then number 2.

    Sound like you haven't updated the software on the box.
     
  6. gers1978

    gers1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    Ahh - the thing with "2" didn't work (number 2 was simply "Entertainment" in the listings, and red was "HD Channels".

    Unplugged the power lead, held in backup on the box itself, plugged it back in, done a system update and sure enough, red is now "Anytime" and 2 is "HD Channels".

    However when I go to "Anytime" it says "No shows have been recorded, please check your Sky+ subscription" - I presume it'll record some in a few days?

    Thanks for the help
     
  7. D-an-W

    D-an-W
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +184
    Mine seems to record stuff in the mornings, can usually hear the HD when I first get up...
     
  8. .Griff.

    .Griff.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    993
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +84
    It will take about 24 - 48 hours for stuff to start appearing in Anytime. The "check your subscription" message is normal initially.
     
  9. mr e

    mr e
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do you force an update? and do you still get sky anytime if you havent got sky+ sub?thanx
     
  10. gers1978

    gers1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    Well you need Sky+ to be able to record, so I doubt you'd get Anytime without it. Remember SkyHD comes with Sky+ as standard.

    And to force an update, take the power lead out the SkyHD box. Hold in the backup button (on the box itself, not the remote). Keep it held in while plugging the power lead back in. Keep holding in the backup button until the lights on front of the HD box come on. You may or may not get a message on screen telling you an update is in progress. Either way, wait till the lights on front go off and the unit goes into standby. Turn it back on, and you should be at the Sky Welcome channel. Job done.
     
  11. dllord

    dllord
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,054
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +30
    Yeah and mine!
     

Share This Page

Loading...