How much power does a tv use if on stand by?

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by finlab, May 4, 2004.

  1. finlab

    finlab
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1
    Bought an IDTV (sony 28dl10) and stuck a tape on to tape something. Didnt realise that tv would need to be on stand by to tape digital channels so taped a blank screen for 3 hrs.
    If I'm heading off on hols and want to tape something this means the tv could be on stand by for 2 weeks (not something I would do normally). How much power does this use?
     
  2. GrahamC

    GrahamC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,259
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Morecambe, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +67
    I think the old standard was 5w/hr and the new standard is less than 1w/hr but around 24hrs for the same cost as a light bulb for 1hr. :rolleyes:
     
  3. Daftboy

    Daftboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    505
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Minimal I would guess. It should say in the manual, but anything from 0.2w to 1.0w.
     
  4. TV Headache

    TV Headache
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    IDTVs are great but they can be frustrating to tape from. I would strongly recommend buying a DTT PVR like the Humax if you don't want to come back from your holidays dissappointed by blank tape.
     
  5. bonzobanana

    bonzobanana
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    3,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Yeovil
    Ratings:
    +220
    I'm not 100% sure how the digital tuner works in these sets but if the digital tuner is still working in standby then standby mode is going to be something like 10-20 watts isn't it? I mean digital tuners do take a reasonable amount of power. Then again perhaps the vcr initialises the digital tuner into operation somehow. I must admit I assumed a IDTV's tuner only operated when the set was actually on.
     
  6. finlab

    finlab
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have to set the tv's timer and the vcr so it's on normal standby most of the time then the stand by led flashes when the digital tuner is on.
     
  7. Paul Atreides

    Paul Atreides
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So the tuner is normally off then.
     
  8. finlab

    finlab
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice