1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How much bandwidth does S-Video take?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by consciouspnm, Feb 9, 2005.

  1. consciouspnm

    consciouspnm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm looking to purchase an isolator to cure the audio hum / earth loop I'm getting from my Sky+ box. As I cannot isolate the LNB feeds I'm going to isolate the S-Video output using either a VS-1SS or a VBH-1SS. They both do the same job but one is 900Mhz bandwith and the other is 15Mhz. There is a large difference in cost so which one do I need?

    http://www.jensen-transformers.com/iso_vid.html
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    before you do that have you considered a mains cable upgrade to the BOX? they run very "hot" and earthing the main chssis and have better feed may solve the issue there is a very good DIY thread around here somewhere.......
     
  3. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
  4. consciouspnm

    consciouspnm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    As the satellite feeds are from a distribution system there are various earthing points around the building. Replacing the mains cable will therefore not work.

    What's the point of the 900Mhz version then?
     
  5. BestGear

    BestGear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +30
    15Mhz?

    I would have expected no more than half of that....

    D
     
  6. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Never used any of these, but another link to a supplier:

    http://www.allenavionics.com/VHumElim/SV.htm

    You dont need much bandwidth at all for s-video, 5 to 8mhz I think, so as Gordon says buy the cheaper one, as long as it is a true isolation transformer.

    Mark.
     
  7. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
    Sorry just to say my post was an answer to the question in the thread not an answer to the question in the topic of the thread....

    G :)
     
  8. consciouspnm

    consciouspnm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you know if Allen Avionics or anyone do anything similar to Jenson's VRD-1FF but allowing DC passthough so I can stop the source of the hum hitting the SKY+ box instead of trying to isolate the SKY+ box from the AV Amp.
     

Share This Page

Loading...