1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how many JS convertors do you need?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by NaTT, Jun 12, 2003.

  1. NaTT

    NaTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +77
    assuming you have a 5 series Panny 42".... how many JS convertors would be best?

    I'm wanting to connect my DVD say to the VGA input and a Video-NTL-XBox chain to the components.
    Both DVD and the other chain have SCART outs, so would I be looking to get the JS SCART to VGA AND the JS SCART to component?

    Should I be connecting the x-box differently now?

    thanks.
     
  2. JamesTapp

    JamesTapp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    First thing. The video won't work in this chain because although it has a Scart, it can't output RGB. You will need a switch box of some kind.

    NTL TV Out -> RGB Switch Box
    DVD RGB Out -> RGB Switch Box
    XBox RGB Out -> RGB Switch Box
    NTL Video Out -> Video In ... Video Out -> Composite on Plasma

    Switch Box out -> RGB2VGA -> Plasma
     
  3. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    How are you connecting the XBox just now?

    Do you have an A/V amplifier which can switch component video?

    I'm connecting my XBox, Sky + and DVD recorder with one JS Technology box. XBox feeds Sky +, which then feed the DVD recorder before being converted to component video for connection to the screen. I don't have a VCR connected any more, but can quite easily put this to the video (composite) input to play back pre-recorded tapes etc.

    All the best,

    Dr John Sim.
     
  4. NaTT

    NaTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +77
    Interesting. So although in my current set-up the TV's set to receive RGB and the NTL box is set to send RGB, is the TV not getting it 'cause there's a VCR in the chain?
    If so what is it getting?

    Does RGB pass through scart chains of RGB capable devices? Why the RGB switch box?
     
  5. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    You're getting composite video. It's there with RGB.

    Yes, RGB can be passed through in a chain. It's how my system works, as the XBox's RGB is passed through Sky and the DVD recorder before going to the converter. Not all devices will, but most RGB sources with two SCARTs will.

    All the best,

    Dr John Sim.
     
  6. JamesTapp

    JamesTapp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    John is right, your getting the worst picture possible by having the video in the chain. Thats why there are two outputs on the NTL box. One for the TV - RGB, and the other for composite to the video. Then connect the video to the second scart on the TV.

    I too don't use a video any more. TIVO takes RGB in from two sources and outputs RGB. Most DVD recorders work in RGB as well.
     
  7. NaTT

    NaTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +77
    Thanks chaps.
    Now, I suspect that my oldish Sony TV with it's 2 scarts has only one that takes RGB (OK wrong forum but in investigating plasma set-up I've uncovered potential changes for tonight).

    Should I run it Xbox->DVD->NTL->TV ? Will this reduce DVD quality?

    I suspect that running a scart from my DVD (RGB format) to my TV's other scart input (which may not be RGB 'able) is what causes picture shadows. Is that probable?
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Should not really as long as you are using good quality scart leads
     
  9. JamesTapp

    JamesTapp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    So your DVD has two scarts?

    If so what you are proposing will be fine.

    I do see colour bleed on Composite, the RGB picture will be much sharper.

    James
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Actually try XBOX>NTL>DVD>TV!
     
  11. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yip, I'd got for that too.

    All the best,

    John.
     
  12. NaTT

    NaTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +77
    I will. Just got home.
    Have taken VCR out of chain. (no improvement on TV, but then I thought I had a really good picture at first).

    DVD looks fantastic, was able to switch to compare.
    But X-box now has shadows At mo (running Xbox->DVD->NTL->TV ) so will try your combo.

    Cheers
     
  13. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    Ensure that RGB is switched on. With NTL, the settings menu is accessed from the TV Guide area. In there you'll find an option for changing the SCARToutput to RGB.

    All the best,

    John.
     
  14. NaTT

    NaTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +77
    no probs there. NTL has been set to RGB since day one.
    Could it be that my Sony VCR has been passing RGB? There really is no loss in quality with it in line.

    But having RTFM'd I find my DVD has no through SCART, just 2 outputs (Pioneer DV717 ?!). Doesn't explain how the xbox passed through the DVD earlier but might explain the shadows.

    So John, I might be in line for an RGB switch box. Can you suggest any?
     
  15. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    VCRs may pass RGB, just that it's generally considered that VCRs don't. Although, with every observation, there's always an exception.

    Switch box might be the best idea. There are automatic ones, but I've not seen them in use. Several of my customers suggested to me the one from ARGOS (pronounched Ar-Gous). It's only about £15 and does an excellent job. I told a friend and he bought it for his system, and the output is very clean.

    All the best,

    John.
     
  16. NaTT

    NaTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +77
    thanks John.

    There's a £24 jobby or a £10 jobby. I once tried the £10 one and it was awful so a bit dubious about the other. I see you don't make them, any one else of your ilk do 'um?
     
  17. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    Just checked with my friend who has one. He recalls that the five way one (the one he has) was in the region of £20.

    All the best,

    John.
     
  18. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I have a JVC from Dixons £15.99 and Great auto switching and passive so only one device can be switched on at once but great quality.
     
  19. NaTT

    NaTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +77
    Ah well, I went to Argos. There £25 quid 5 way one gives doesn't give any visible reduction in picture quality. There were a couple of interfernce type "flicks" whilst watching SW Episode 2 but other than that OK, although.....
    The lips sink got way out on occasion could the switch box cause this? (again sorry for being off topic for the forum).
     
  20. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    It's not the switch box that's causing lip-sync issues. It's passing the signal out as soon as it's arrived!

    All the best,

    John.
     

Share This Page

Loading...