1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How mad is this,Help!

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by jerry, Feb 4, 2005.

  1. jerry

    jerry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +17
    Iv,e had a Phillips DVDR80 for 6 months and apart from some initial trials it has recorded TV progs with spectacular success and with the best picture which is all I wanted it to do. But now out of the blue when I set up to record either BBC1 or BBC2 it displays NO SIGNAL EXT2. The mad part is I can set up ITV1 C4 or C5 and it works? It doesn,t appear to make any difference which method I choose to make the recording Videoplus, Guide plus, manual.
     
  2. madcyril

    madcyril
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +94
    Make sure BBC1+2 are still both tuned in the internal tuner,otherwise try reseting the dvd.
     
  3. musukebba

    musukebba
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    It isn't very mad. The simplest explanation is that you have the channel selection on EXT2 rather than BBC1 or BBC2. Use the '+' button on the remote a couple of times.
     
  4. JethroUK

    JethroUK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +0
    If the DVDR80 has guideplus (i believe it does) - the guide settings may have gone astray - it happened to me on BBC1 last week (i put it down to a dodgy overnight update) - enter the setting menu and redirect BBC1 & 2 back internal tuner
     
  5. jerry

    jerry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +17
    Thanks for the replies and I,ll attempt a solution but before I do; Musukebba at what point do I use the + button? JethroUK this might resolve my prob how do I get to the setting menu? As you may realise I,m not particularly a techno phobe so please be patient.
     
  6. musukebba

    musukebba
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Are you trying to record from the timer, or directly by pressing the <record> button when viewing a TV broadcast? I may have given you an over-simplistic answer before!
     
  7. JethroUK

    JethroUK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +0
    if it has got guide+ (i dont have dvdr80)

    press "guide" button
    put the cursor on any of the menu headings (Grid, Search, Schedule, etc)

    scroll to the right until you see channels & settings

    just follow the prompts to reset channels
     
  8. jerry

    jerry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +17
    Thanks for all the help. I have resolved it inspired by your replies, the problem was in the "editor" where BBC1 & 2 had mysteriously allocated themseves to EXT1. Couldn,t have sussed it without you.
     
  9. JethroUK

    JethroUK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +0
    glad you fixed it - it'll happen again - i had it happen couple times in 3-4 months - the epg is updated every night - i put it down to a hiccup in the update
     

Share This Page

Loading...