1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How long does it take to setup an 885?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by TonyA, Jul 23, 2005.

  1. TonyA

    TonyA
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +217
    I got my Harmony 885 yesterday - charged it up, and am now somewhere on my 7th hour of trying to setup the f*****g thing!

    I have installed, and removed the software from cd twice, downloaded the software from their site, and installed that, but WHATEVER I do, I can not get the damn thing to load up my codes!

    If I start the application, it comes to the download part each time.

    I've done what the FAQ says to shutdown applications like Norton etc... clear the files in Internet Explorer etc... etc... etc...

    It just seems to hang each time I tryh to do the upload - even though the files have been transferred to my PC!

    I've waited up to an hour for the Internet page to move, but the load bar at the bottom of the screen only seems to go half way no matter how long I leave it!

    Has anybody else had issues? Do I have a duff remote?

    I'm just waiting for Logitech Support to become available today, and will call them.

    :lease:
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    are you on win XP SP2?
     
  3. TonyA

    TonyA
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +217
    HI HD - nope XP SP1.

    Phoend Customer Support and managed to get it sorted in minutes - appears I hadn't fully switched of Norton AntiVirus, and it was being blocked.

    Shutdown Norton completely, and it downloaded.

    Full marks to Logitech - toll-free support call, efficiently answered (without going through loads of telephone menu options), and almost immediately connected to the Support Technician.

    I wish more companies would follow this example.

    Now I finally have a working remote, I need to start tweaking it!

    :thumbsup:
     
  4. dickst3

    dickst3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    How do you turn off Norton completely?

    I am having a nightmare :mad: with it. Spent all evening trying to get the update to download on my 655 :eek:

    :lease:
     
  5. Richard46

    Richard46
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London E7 UK
    Ratings:
    +120
    I just turn off auto protect on the main menu and that seems to enable harmony downloads. Maybe you need to reboot as well?
     
  6. dickst3

    dickst3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I'll have a look but my vesion of Norton doesn't seem to have the same interface window (?) as others. I am not sure where this "main menu" is!

    I think if I reboot Norton automatically starts up :confused:

    I have to say its great having the protection but what a PITA :mad:

    Thanks for the hints. :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...