1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How good does your RF2 sky look?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by lordvader, Jun 3, 2005.

  1. lordvader

    lordvader
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +28
    Ok i today have spend a couple of hours up and down a ladder and crawling around a loft wiring up a tvlink distribution box so i can watch sky in my bedroom/office.

    Not attualy wired up the distribution box yet because i get that tomorrow, so i took my mikomi 17" LCD into the loft and wired it directly to the RF2.

    The normal terrestrial channels looked great, but some some reason the sky channel didnt look at "nice". I have used WF100 cable all the way.

    Any thoughts on why sky dont look great? or is that just how it is over the RF2 output? And another quicky is the sound via RF2 mono or stereo?
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    It will never be as good as broadcast. The RF modulator in the Sky+ box cost all of £9.99, so it will never compete with broadcast kit. The sound output will be mono, because nicam encoders are expensive too :)

    You might get slightly better results by changing to another RF channel.
     
  3. lordvader

    lordvader
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +28
    mono :( i was even getting stereo with my wireless AV sender! o well at least i dont have any interference from my wireless lan or somone standing up no more :D
     
  4. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try retuning the RF output to a different frequency. In the installer menu you can set th RF output to anything from 21 to 69. At the moment it may be too close to one of your terrestrial channels.
     
  5. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    what is the difference in pic quality?
    Is it just not sharp? blurred? fuzzy? lines etc ?

    Any other reviews from other people?
    Screenshots would be great
     
  6. lordvader

    lordvader
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +28
    Well the picture is just no where near a detailed. Very hard to explain.

    I tryed changing the RF output, only number it works at all on is 68 (default)

    I must just be asking a little to much :oops:
     
  7. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    I'd like more opinions, and reviews...
    cos I need to know what route to take.... RF or multi-room
     
  8. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    RF out is the equivalent to analogue TV, except that the quality is worse, and the sound is mono. No comparison to multi-room.
     
  9. lordvader

    lordvader
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +28
    Yes dont get me wrong its cost me about £60 to be able to watch sky in my bedroom and computer room.

    I was using a wireless AV sender for my bedroom but it would get interference abit from my wireless network....only plus from that is that you got stereo sound
     
  10. Alexg

    Alexg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ch68 is a really bad channel to use, its right at the end of the RF frequency.
    Use one somewhere around 30 upwards.
    Nick_uk is wrong. With the right cables and connectors you can get a really really good picture over RF from a sky box, a good way to find a free Ch number is to start a tv on manual scan, when it runs through a few Ch numbers without picking up a signal (so you have a blank picture on each side of you Ch number) most TV's will show the Ch numbers and count up as its scanning through, make a note of one with a blanks Ch number each side of it and use that.
     
  11. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    I'd have to do the same with both Sky & Freeview... (channels).

    I presume every1 here is using decent double screened aerial cable though... and if they're getting crap pic quality... then thats that... hmm....
     
  12. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    That will really depend on what your terrestrial channel frequencies are.

    Not so simple, I'm afraid, because you have obviously not heard of intermodulation problems caused by the way TV tuners work, and the way that the signals are modulated onto the RF carrier. I did a little digging, and found this, which may help, and explains why you just can't use an unused frequency which has a channel space either side of it. It was this sort of problem which made it quite difficult to find spare channels for digital TV.....

    Choosing a channel for a VCR/STB

    If you need to use an RF link to connect a VCR or set top box or video game to your television, choosing the correct output channel is not as simple as it used to be. In the old days, Channel 36 was often used as this was not used by the boradcasters. Since Channel 5 and the new digital services now do use this channel another channel sometimes has to be selected.

    If you tune the video or set top box to a random clear channel you may find wavy lines or worse across another analogue channel, or lose reception from a digital channel. The reason for this is complicated, depending on the design of the television tuner. There are some combinations of channels that should be avoided when selecting a channel for the VCR/set top box output.

    These channels are easily calculated. If channel N is in use, channels N, N+5, N-5, N+9 and N-9 should not be used. Adjacent channels N+1 and N-1 should also be avoided.

    The channels that should be checked are all those used by transmitters in the area, including digital channels even if you do not have a digital receiver. As in many areas, there are now 10 or more channels used, it may be hard or impossible to find a good channel to use. In these cases, a compromise will have to be reached.


    An example

    Around Oxford the following channels are used:
    N 34 47 48 49 52 53 56 57 60 63 67 68

    The channels that can also not be used are therefore:

    N-9 25 38 39 40 43 44 45 46 51 54 58 59
    N-5 29 42 43 44 47 58 51 52 55 58 62 63
    N+5 39 52 53 54 57 58 61 62 65 68
    N+9 43 56 57 58 61 62 65 66

    Leaving:

    21 22 23 24 26 27 28 30 31 32 33 35 36 37 41 50 64

    Avoiding adjacent channels leaves:

    21 22 23 24 26 27 28 30 31 32 36 37 41 50

    Quite a good choice - it looks carefully planned, and indeed it was. If channel 36 is chosen for the VCR, channels 37 and 41 are unavailable, leaving plenty of choice. However, many of the seemingly clear channels are used by nearby transmitters narrowing the choice.


    http://www.mike-willis.com/Equations/RFequations.html
     
  13. wiz

    wiz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,750
    OK, so How do i find out what channels I can use, live in the sandy heath transmitter area if that's of any use.

    Thanks!
    :D
     
  14. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Sandy Heath :
    Analogue Channels : 21, 24, 27, 31, 39
    Digital Channels : 40, 42, 43, 45, 46, 67

    I'll let you do the maths :)
     
  15. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
  16. lordvader

    lordvader
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +28
    How do i find out what transmitter im pointing at? Leicester area.

    Im using WF100 cable, f connectors for everything and followed cabling and installers guides to the dot so i know its nothing to do with the wiring.
     
  17. Alexg

    Alexg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok Nick, thanks for giving more info, makes good reading, I was just saying that you were wrong in your statement that it will never be a good signla in other rooms. I have Sky in all the rooms in my house along with a CCTV feed and a feed from 2 other recievers and it is a cracking picture in every room.

    Cheers, Alex.
     
  18. av2diefor

    av2diefor
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can use a pass filter which blocks the weak signals from the aerial leaving plenty of free channels,Nick is 100% right in what he says, however if you research and mess around you WILL end up with very similar pq on the rf out .
    Try to tune +5/_5 away from any signal (no matter how weak) and you will end up with what you want.

    Best pq is from a wireless sender tho (by far) :)
     
  19. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    What I was trying to say was that RF will never give a picture as good as that from a scart or s-video cable - seems I gave the wrong impression :)
     
  20. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    Thanks Nick.

    AV2diefor ... Wireless sender? You mean something like PowerMid as opposed to a TV link (like SLx Link?) ... or I'm prob way out here!?
     
  21. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
  22. lordvader

    lordvader
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +28
    Can someone help me to try and find a better RF channel? I dont really under stand how it works :S I have got a DVD player and a sky box connected and thats it.

    As i say im in the leicester area (Hinckley) What RF do you lot use just as an idea?
     
  23. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    What works for everyone else won't necessarily work for you, because different transmitters are on different channels, and you have to choose the ones which are right for your area.

    Look at http://www.bbc.co.uk/reception/

    find out the channel numbers for the terrestrial and digital transmitters in your area. Then go to the previous page on this thread and use the information posted by me, or the site posted by derbyjj and work out the frequencies that will work for you.
     
  24. lordvader

    lordvader
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +28
    hehe, now i have got to figure out what Transmitter im pointing at :)

    I think its waltham... so from that means

    analogue :- 21,24,27,31,34
    digital :- 29,39,53,59,63,67
     
  25. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    That's not what http://www.dtg.org.uk/retailer/tx_m.html says for Waltham digital ?
     
  26. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    19,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,883
    It's actually a very good channel to use away from the rf modulators of most vcrs etc which in the UK up until a couple of years ago were mostly set at around CH35/36 as default.
     
  27. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
    attn JONNYWELLS
    ATTACHMENTS AS PROMISED CANT POST ON PRIVATE MESSAGE BUT THEY SHOW WHAT TABOOTV CAN DO FOR ANYONE ELSE INTERESTED IN USING IT. i HAVE ALLOCATED 3 SAT CHANNELS AS AN EXAMPLE.
     
  28. lordvader

    lordvader
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +28
    Sutton coldfield is the one, tryed RF22 and all it working. I would say the quality "seems" better
     
  29. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
    Great Glad it helped
     
  30. mt50

    mt50
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    stoke-on-trent
    Ratings:
    +44
    thanks for posting the links guys, i was using Rf out on my sky+ box to go to the 2nd tv in my room(as the scart socket is well dodgy) and it was a terrible picture but after using those sites, i have set it to ch37 and it is now allmost perfect. very clear.

    thanks again for the links :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...