How exactly do you use the Enigmah selector?

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by McGraw, Sep 30, 2004.

  1. McGraw

    McGraw
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    I am thinking of using a savegame exploit to mod my XBox for high definition only.

    Once I have done this, how does Enigmah work?

    Do you boot from it, select NTSC and from then on, everything stays in NTSC?

    Do I need to do all of the guoki tutorial or can I get away with just the first bit?

    Also, if I perform this mod, what are the risks and what other benefits will I get?

    Thanks a lot in advance.
     
  2. H4r7y

    H4r7y

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,713
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    ive not done the mod this way but ive got it on my xbox and all i do is run the program and then select ntcs or pal.
    it will stay on this setting until you run the program again and change it.
    as for the rest of your enquiries, i dont have a clue. never done it
     
  3. McGraw

    McGraw
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Cheers, I take it your Xbox is chipped then?
     
  4. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +72
    I have a modded XBOX (i.e. modchip installed).

    I downloaded the Enighma program and installed the .ISO onto a CD-RW.
    When I boot up with the disc in, it runs. Select A for PAL, B for NTSC.
    Reboot.

    On my Pioneer 434, it says either 525i or 625i for NTSC and PAL respectively.
    Doesn't matter what your game is PAL or NTSC it comes out in the format selected with the Enighma Program.

    I recently installed Slayers EVOX v2.6 and it has the Enighma program as part of the install, so I no longer need this CD-RW.
     
  5. H4r7y

    H4r7y

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,713
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah, mines got a chip in it.
    pretty much the same as the post above, apart from i dont have to run it from cd, its installed on my hard drive, so i change it from the dashboard.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice