1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how easy to add 2nd hardrive ?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by newstuart, May 9, 2005.

  1. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +58
    Im about to add a 200 GB hardrive to my MCE2005 system. I want to use approx 75% of this for ripped movies but the rest I want to use for recorded TV,
    does anyone know how to divert "recorded TV to a different folder rather than "shared recorded" on the C drive ?

    Also is adding the drive just a job of connecting it and rebooting then windows will find it etc ?
     
  2. MikeFish

    MikeFish
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    As regards where MCE stores recordings I'm not sure as I don't use MCE for recording TV, but the other parts of MCE let you choose where you store your pictures, music, videos etc so I'm pretty sure it will let you chose where to strore recorded stuff too.

    Adding a 2nd drive is as easy as you say. It might need formatting but that's a doddle (it will tell you so and guide you through it).
     
  3. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,683
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +333
    Under Settings, for TV and recorder settings you can choose a drive/folder where you want MCE to store your recorded tv.

    Sometimes XP does not recognise the new drive straight away, if this happens go into admin tools and 'disk management' where you can format it and assign it a drive letter.

    lisa
     
  4. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    10,125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +4,406
    Your computer will only run as fast as the slowest hard drive fitted.
     
  5. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    Assuming it's an PATA HDD then the IDE bus will only run as fast as the slowest device on it, but to be honest for general day to day use most people aren't going to notice the difference in modern HDDs.

    But back on topic, XP tends to pick it up and ask if you want to initialise it which you do, the just partition and go :smashin:
     
  6. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +58
    hi everyone and thankyou for all you input,
    speed isnt an issue as the 2nd drive is only to keep films on.
    Ive installed said 2nd drive but the pc refused to boot up asking me to insert the boot up disc. If i disconect the power to the 2nd drive it boots up fine and im sat here now using it, obviously the 2nd hardrive is now not doing anything though,.

    any suggestions ?
     
  7. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    Hi, Don't mean to hijack your thread but while we're on the subject of adding a disk and recorded TV, does anyone know if you can have more than one location for recorded TV in MCE eg. span it across multiple disks...?
     
  8. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    Have you checked the jumper master/slave settings? Is it sharing an IDE cable with the original 'master'...?
     
  9. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +58
    hi, yes it is sharing the cable with the original "master" hardrive. This is what i was thinking the problem may be as I could not see how the PC would know which drive to boot from.
    To be honest I am quite new to this and bought this pc to get to know how it all works and without meaning to sound stupid, i do not know how to find/change the master/slave settings
     
  10. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,683
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +333
    On the back of the drive there is a little jumper that you need to move to cover the correct pins, set your original drive to master and the new drive to slave, there will be a diagram on the drive telling you which is which.
     
  11. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +58
    thanks alot, I shall pull the hardrives out and try that, Sadly and fustratingly I have to wait until 8.30 as the pc is recording Eastenders for the other half. I will hopefully report back soon......ish !!!!
     
  12. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +58
    Its worked !! thanks alot to everyone, its time to get ripping all my movies on to my nice new 200 gb drive !!
     
  13. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    Have fun :)
     
  14. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    Happy to hear you're sorted newstuart!

    Anyone got any ideas about this question?

     
  15. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,938
    windows can do disk spanning...but i wouldn't recommend it.
     
  16. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +58
    sorry mate i dont know, but im sure someone will be along soon to advise you
     
  17. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +58
    Sadly i still seem to have an issue, Ive just ripped my first DVD (using DVD decrypter) to the new drive and tried to view it through power DVD, all a get is a littile sound (ie sound for a few seconds then silence) and no image,

    any ideas on this? Ive tried watching it through power DVD, nero dvd & the Nvida DVD decoder in MCE
     
  18. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,683
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +333
    Does it play ok from the DVD disc? If it does then it just has not copied over correctly to your hard drive. MCE is a bit fussy with codecs, sounds like you may have a conflict there, you only really need one dvd codec installed at a time. Does MCE playback everything else ok?
     
  19. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +58
    ahh, it looks like it just didnt copy over correctly as ive just done another film and it was fine, at last I can get on now. thanks again to everyone
     

Share This Page

Loading...