How does the "Auto" in Video output function?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by tiger123, Jun 17, 2015.

  1. tiger123

    tiger123
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    With Sky broadcasts in HD and SD how does the box ser to Auto deal with these different sources(channels).?

    Does it out put HiDef channels 1080i as 1080i and standard Def as 576i?

    Do most people just leave the box in Auto?


    Thanks
     
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    Your TV should be able to tell you that. Depending on the make there will be a way of showing this on screen. Most display the incoming signal on screen for a few seconds when you select the input socket.
     
  3. Roohster

    Roohster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,712
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +5,806
    Yep, that's what it does.
    Better to let your TV do any scaling as (in most cases) it will do it better than the SKY box.
     
  4. Mr_Mojo_Risin

    Mr_Mojo_Risin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    All Over
    Ratings:
    +278
    Also if you view any 4:3 channels/ programs these will be displayed correctly If you select "AUTO"
     
  5. stewjoy

    stewjoy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,321
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +341
    Hi,
    Am I reading this correctly. It is best to have HD resolution set to auto?
     
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    It entirely depends on the quality of the Sky box scaler versus the TV one. If the TV is a good make say Sony Panasonic Samsung, it's likely the TV will do a better job. If it's a supermarket special (eg Vestel from Turkey), the sky box may be better at doing the scaling. Why not try the options and see which you think gives the best SD sourced pictures ?
     
  7. stewjoy

    stewjoy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,321
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +341
    Hi,
    Tried it in auto, screen goes blank for a while which I don't like as opposed to set at 1080i which doesn't.
     
  8. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    That's the TV adjusting to the different input resolution. The epg is likely to look better if the Sky box consistently outputs 1080i.
     
  9. simon194

    simon194
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,815
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +222
    That isn't entirely true. A lot of TV's don't support AR switching over HDMI and assume anything coming into an HDMI port is 16:9 and will stretch 576p 4:3 programmes to fill the screen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...