1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do you take "NICE" screenshots?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Tim Cooper, Mar 13, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    Hi Chaps,
    I've been mucking around with my Sony camera of late i can't seem to take a decent screenshot :-( how do you do yours?
    The model is a Sony DSCP1 top snappy type camera last year & cost 600 squids 3.3 megapixels blah blah takes a lovely photo outdoors & indoors but not a screenshot
    Tell me what you think of this shot taken as a Tiff first then downconverted to a jpeg then resized to be able to display on the board please tell me what you think.
    Taken at approx 11 feet resting the camera on a chair back, HCPC running powerdvd @ 1280x760 72hz 8ft homemade screen Barco Graphics 808s fifth element superbit i'll take a few more & post them to this thread
    Thanks
    Tim
    P.S Forgot to mention that i paused powerdvd xp in order to take this shot.......they always seem to dark IMHO
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    Another
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    Keep em comin :D
     

    Attached Files:

  4. NickBull

    NickBull
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tryingtimes and THX.... take good shots. Might be worth PMing them. I have the same problems as you. I tried putting my fuji onto manual and setting a loger shutter speed, then taking picturs of paused scenes and they didn't look too bad, but not as good as some on here.
     
  5. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    Hi Nick,
    I don't have a manual setting on my sony i think that's my trouble
    Tim
     
  6. IanB

    IanB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Shropshire UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've seen PowerDVD on a PC once (I'm a Mac user) but I seem to think it does a screen shot for you. Take a wander through the menus, if you can capture the image straight to disk then that should solve your problem.

    HTH
     
  7. laurel

    laurel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    But isn't the idea to see the result of the projected image? :confused:

    Laurel
     
  8. NickBull

    NickBull
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I might have a play tonight with mine on it's auto settings. I think that is what I tried first and it wasn't too bad.

    I think with auto I read you need to get the camera to adjust the white balance, can't remember where it was read or how to do it unfortunately.

    Nick
     
  9. Paul D

    Paul D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +391
    This shot was taken before my Barco was optimised/focused etc

    Normal 35mm film camera 200 speed
    Max spielmanns normal size matt print
    Umax A4 flatbed scanner
    Then compressed to Jpeg.

    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]
     
  10. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    I think i've sussed the camera, read the instructions i hear you ask; AE program, whatever that is set to the little moon with a + by it, white balance set to indoor & exposure set to zero here's the result not too bad i thought i reckon that i could do better with a proper tripod etc
    Anyway here's the piccy raw jpeg only resized to display here
    Thanks for the input guys i may put the 1.5 mb tiffs on my webpage soon.
    Tim
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Alan Westy

    Alan Westy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +13
    I've now had a go, these are taken with a Canon Powershot S40 on manual setting, shutter priority on a tripod zoomed in from about 12ft back.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Alan Westy

    Alan Westy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +13
    Another
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...