1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do you know if your Pioneer 757Ai is a Pal progressive version or not

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by danny daniell, Nov 8, 2004.

  1. danny daniell

    danny daniell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,391
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +60
    Can anyone tell me how you can tell a Pal progressive 757Ai from just a normal Ntsc prog model?
    Thanks for your help,

    Dan
     
  2. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20,388
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,737
    Just what I was about to ask:D
     
  3. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,875
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +929
    I dont know how to tell from a technical viewpoint, but mine is ntsc progressive only and when i am watching a ntsc dvd in interlaced mode and press the progressive button the picture breaks up before going back to a normal picture, i.e as the relevant scaler takes over (either pj or dvd player), when a pal dvd is being played and i press this button nothing happens, as the picture is still interlaced as there is no pal progressive functionality.

    Therefore using the above theory if your picture breaks up on both pal and ntsc when in interlaced mode after you press the progressive button then it will be sending a progressive signal, if nothing happens then not. Well thats the theory :)
     
  4. danny daniell

    danny daniell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,391
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +60
    Thanks for that inzaman (with looks like that you should be in the movies! :D ;) )will try that method later.Is there anyone out there who HAS a PAL progressive 757Ai?. If so,does it blatently say so in your manual?
    inzaman,does it say Progressive scan on the casework of your player ? many thanks, Dan
     
  5. recruit

    recruit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dan i have the Pal 757 i know it works as it just does :rolleyes: on my plasma it gives 480p & 576p that is how i know but also when it came it had a sticker on the front saying PAL/NTSC Progressive Scan.
    I will try and find my manual but i think it is in the loft so will have to be tommorow.

    John
     
  6. danny daniell

    danny daniell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,391
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +60
    John,you are a diamond :smashin:

    Cheers mate,Dan
     
  7. awhb

    awhb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have quite an early 757Ai (March '03) which didn't have PAL progressive (I had it upgraded by Sequoia last year :) ). I've just checked the manual and there is nothing in there to say that it doesn't (didn't!) support PAL progressive scan.

    I believe that when the 757 started to, it had a sticker on front. However, I don't know if they still bother with that on the more recent models.

    Adam.
     
  8. recruit

    recruit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Agree with the above, Dan i have checked the manual and there is notheing to say whether it Displays 480/576p :( it just states that thru component it will display a progressive signal.

    John
     
  9. astirling

    astirling
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    800
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +44

    I got mine about four weeks ago and it has this sticker.
     
  10. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20,388
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,737
    astirling, as it looks like I may have to buy this new, can I ask where you got yours from and how much did it cost?

    Thanks
     
  11. V5-APS

    V5-APS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +10
    Is it not just a case of upgrading the firmware to a later release ????
    Might be worth giving Sequoia a call :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...