1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do you get TV on your projectors??

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by bcopping, Sep 16, 2005.

  1. bcopping

    bcopping
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Brecon
    Ratings:
    +46
    Digital hasnt arrived in my area so im stuck with analogue signals.

    I have tried a hauppage pvr350 in my PC but the quality is horrible!!

    I was wondering if the tuner boxes that come with plasma screens could be adopted for use with a projector or if there are any other decent options availble? Have you had any success with TV tuners in your PCs?

    What do you lot use? lots of rugby to be watched on bbc2 and s4c!!

    thanks
     
  2. stryker

    stryker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tuner boxes, DVD players, media cards for PCs. They all have similar interfaces. Most projectors have composit video, svideo and component video inputs. You will find that pretty much most "sources" have composit at least, even better would be svideo or component.

    Is that what you meant?
     
  3. bcopping

    bcopping
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Brecon
    Ratings:
    +46
    Yeah but what source gives the best results in terms of picture quality?
     
  4. Maff et1

    Maff et1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You could use a video recorder, gives you a perfectly good tuner for little money.

    If your projector takes RGB scart then almost any will be fine, if it has s-video then look for a video with s-video out or s-video over scart and add a conversion cable.

    And with people moving to DVD Recorders you may be able to pick up one 2nd hard for barely anything.
     
  5. bcopping

    bcopping
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Brecon
    Ratings:
    +46
    Thanks Maff et1 that may be an option, i will borrow a mates and see if the picture is any good like that, however i would also like to have ceefax as well!
     
  6. bcopping

    bcopping
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Brecon
    Ratings:
    +46
  7. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,883
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +935
    I use a video recorder and composite and the pq is good enough, depending on the signal.

    Is that a digital signal, as i was thinking about getting a digital card for my HCPC, for the World Cup next year.
     
  8. bcopping

    bcopping
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Brecon
    Ratings:
    +46
    No its analogue, it wont work with a lof of software either (uses non standard chip type or something). A bad buy on my part!
     
  9. Digger

    Digger
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    4,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    World Wide Supermarket
    Ratings:
    +206
    Netgem i-player Freeview box using component output. Also have a Nebula Digi TV pci card in my pc. Both give excellent results
     
  10. bcopping

    bcopping
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Brecon
    Ratings:
    +46
    Cheers digger, i think things will be a lot easier when digital reaches my area!!

    I am getting very good pictures thorugh my VCR all except for channels 2 & 4 where i keep on loosing the picture. It stays on for a couple of seconds then goes off for a couple of seconds with a black screen.

    any ideas?? the picture quality is quite good when it shows so i dont think its a bad signal.

    thanks
     
  11. Anim

    Anim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +59
    I have a Rave PCTV card that is ok, prefer to use DSCaler (Free) with it for improved tv picture when using an analog signal.

    I also use a DigiTV card (www.nebula-electronics.com) in my PC and use the second Digital out on the gfx card into the projector.

    My Samsung NTL box only has Scart out (no RF) so I can use a Scart RGB -> Svideo converter if I want to get NTL through the projector too but I dont bother really.

    Anim
     
  12. bcopping

    bcopping
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Brecon
    Ratings:
    +46
    I have pinched my pearents DVD recorder and the picture is fine, no blinking on/off any more!! So may have to get one myself (they want theirs back :( )

    Cheers Anim, i will also check out Rave PCTV cards.
     
  13. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    The Packard bell (yes the :thumbsdow packard bell pc world make) PB-TV100 card and the lifeview 2000 card use the same chipset (and i'm lead to believe is in fact the same card!) which is the superior Phillips one, will give you better quality than the PCTV Rave. Mine was a huge leap in quality, well worth the £20 i paid for it. I also have a Nebula TV card, and although the de-interlacing has a fair while to go, the bob setting works well for sports :)
     
  14. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    The PB-TV100 card seems to have an extreme lack of volume for me, any ideas of what I'm doing wrong? I can't find the latest drivers either
     
  15. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    Not a clue i'm afraid - i used the PBTV purely as a Composite and S-Video input. I assume your loopback to the soundcard is hooked up, and that that input is at full volume in the windows mixer?
     
  16. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    yeah its all setup correctly, do you know where to get the latest drivers from?
     
  17. Anim

    Anim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +59
    If your using the "Line in" loopback lead then make sure its "selected" in Windows volume properties control panel (under recording) as it might be on microphone instead. I had that problem yesterday getting an iPod to play through my PC speakers.

    1. Start -> Programs -> Accesories -> Entertainment -> Volume Control
    2. Options -> Properties
    3. Select "Recording" in the "Adjust volume for:" and click "OK"
    4. Tick "Line In"

    Or

    If your using onboard audio like CMedia then you need to select "Line In" from the mixer panel instead, this is found in the CMedia Audio Configuration panel accessed from the tray icon.

    Also just looked on google and found that the Packard Bell TV card is a clone of the LifeView FlyTV 30 (Flyvideo 2000) so you may have better luck on the LifeView website if looking for drivers.

    Anim
    Anim
     
  18. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    I only have one input, as I have a pro soundcard, I just need the drivers I think
     
  19. Anim

    Anim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +59
    See my edit above ^
     

Share This Page

Loading...