How do you get 60Hz

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by tomandjo2, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. tomandjo2

    tomandjo2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +17
    Want to play Top Spin 2 but won't let me until set to 60Hz

    Go into menu as described for Display settings where I should find PAL settings but there is NO PAL settings in menu??????

    Connected to JVC32DS6 (32" lcd) via component set to 1080i

    Tom:lease:
     
  2. tomandjo2

    tomandjo2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +17
    Sorted, by switching off xbox and setting av cable to TV to get PAL menu, set to 60Hz then reset back to HDTV

    Tom
     
  3. JIT

    JIT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    I get this with a couple of arcade demos that are on the HDD, any idea about a fix i'm using HDMI?
     
  4. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    37,006
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +9,717
    Its all covered in the Faq.

    Just disconnect the HDMI cable, plug in the original Component/Composite cable, start up the 360, go into the Display options, set the 360 to PAL60hz, turn off the 360, plug in the HDMI cable and away you go.
     
  5. JIT

    JIT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    Thanks again, should be another problem sorted.
     
  6. tomandjo2

    tomandjo2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +17

    Remember the original AV cable MUST be set to TV and NOT HD to get the PAL option settings

    Tom
     

Share This Page

Loading...