1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do you do the flicker tweak on the AE700?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Nikumba, Oct 16, 2004.

  1. Nikumba

    Nikumba
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    How do you do the flicker tweak on the AE700?

    Nikumba
     
  2. pantages

    pantages
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Boston
    Ratings:
    +52
    From the menu select and hold down Options for about 5 seconds and then you will see a service menu which offer access to Flicker where you can adjust the flicker using the left and right cursor buttons. It's easy to do and really does make a difference.
     
  3. Nikumba

    Nikumba
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I dont seem to have an Options button on the remote or on the pj

    Nikumba
     
  4. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Nikumba,

    "Options" is not a button, it's on the list in the main menu... you highlight the "Options" on the main menu by pressing the Down arrow on the remote control, when it's highlighted, hold down the "menu" button on the remote control for a couple of seconds and the on screen menu will change to the Service menu, where you can access the flicker tweak.

    S.
     
  5. Nikumba

    Nikumba
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    That didnt work, when i hold the menu button down the menu closes

    Any ideas?

    Nikumba
     
  6. P0rkCh0p

    P0rkCh0p
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +2
    From turning the projector on;

    Press MENU.
    Highlight OPTION and press ENTER.
    Highlight OSD and hold ENTER on the remote for approx 5 seconds.
    The 'Service Menu' (Ext Option) will appear.
    Scroll down to FLICKER ADJ and press ENTER.
    Use Left and Right on the remote to adjust the flicker value.

    :smashin:
     
  7. Nikumba

    Nikumba
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    That worked cheers p0rkCh0p
     
  8. pj

    pj
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    w.mids
    Ratings:
    +347
    is it just me or do the settings seem to change on every power up? i.e flicker adjust needs adjusting everytime for each input?
     
  9. begu

    begu
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4
    Let the PJ warm up. I have to wait for about up to 2 hours, before the settings really level. But of course it's quick to adjust, just pause the movie and adjust (for example at the startup, 0.5h, 1h, 2h). After 2h there is no need to adjust anymore.

    It has something to do with the temperature of the panels, optical block etc.
     
  10. Beano

    Beano
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What about the VB tweak ?

    How can that be done ?
     
  11. OneEyedStuart

    OneEyedStuart
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    4,877
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Falkirk, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +836
    I can see why this has to be done at specific intervals. However do you have to go through this procedure every time you use the 700 or is it a one off task. Also do you have to do it for all inputs that you will be using, or does the one tweak cover all the inputs ( Scart, Composite, VGA etc.. ) ?

    I have my 700 and will be going down this path shortly after it is mounted and the screen arrives. During the demo though I have to say I never saw any VB to the degree shown in pics here and even when I thought I could I was unsure even then.

    Ta.

    Keith Hurst
     

Share This Page

Loading...