How do you create a setup menu in DVD Workshop 2.0 so you can change audio/subs?

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Making Forum' started by DaveH, Jul 29, 2004.

  1. DaveH

    DaveH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Surbiton, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +29
    Hi all,

    I have been playing around with DVD Workshop 2.0. I think it's great.

    I've basically got my brothers wedding video to DVD for him as a present I have My main menu, special features menu and scene selection menu. All excellent!

    I have subtitles created too and I will create an additional audio track.

    I can actively select the subtitles on/off while the film is playing and this will be the same for the different audio track.

    However, I was wondering if I could be a bit clever like on DVD's you purchase that have a setup menu. This way the user could select subtitles on/off from here and select the correct audio before playing the film.

    This would be a good option rather than pressing the subs during the film.

    Is it possible?

    Many thanks.
     
  2. DaveH

    DaveH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Surbiton, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +29
    Also to save me doing another post.

    When I preview the DVD the main feature on the DVD runs smooth in the preview window. Some other elements of the disc are not as smooth, moving menus for example.

    Will these be as juddery when burnt to DVD? Or is it just my hard drive chugging for the preview?
     
  3. klr10

    klr10
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sawbridgeworth
    Ratings:
    +27
    Dave, not sure if you can do what you want with DVD Workshop. It appears to me that you are pretty good at using the software though! I think you should maybe look at Adobe Encore, it can probably do what you want and isn't that expensive if you look on ebay, it's a bit OTT for most people but it looks like you like to play with all the buttons...
    :smashin:
     
  4. DaveH

    DaveH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Surbiton, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +29
    Cheers,

    I'll have a look at Adobe Encore!
     
  5. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,408
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +151
    It'll be your HD/PC Hardware.

    It happens on mine but DVDs play fine.

    For your main question....

    In the playlist of an item you can 'assign tracks' by clicking on the 'hand holding a pen' icon. Here yo can chose what audio and/or subtitle track is played.
    So when this item/title is selected it will play with the chosen audio/sub.
     
  6. DaveH

    DaveH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Surbiton, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +29
    Thanks Kevo!

    I'll try that...
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice