How do you connect your V+ box up for sound?

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by sapper, Apr 25, 2007.

?
  1. Using the Scart Lead from the V+ box to TV

    4 vote(s)
    4.7%
  2. Using a pair of phono leads from V+ to TV

    1 vote(s)
    1.2%
  3. Using a pair of phono leads from V+ to a stereo amp or system

    8 vote(s)
    9.4%
  4. Using the Optical Out to connect to your AV amp/processor

    72 vote(s)
    84.7%
  1. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +145
    How do you connect your V+ box up for sound?

    Reading several threads in these forums of late, including the virgin medial forum, I am amazed by the ways which people connect up their AV sources up for sound.

    This may be a combination of ignorance, funding, practicalities, etc, but I would be interested in seeing how people connect their V+ (and DVD player) to listen to the sound.

    Any comments thoughts please.

    Adrian
     
  2. jpow112

    jpow112
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    none of the above-

    HDMI to the TV, then coaxial digital loop through back from the TV to the AV amp.
     
  3. gstewart

    gstewart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Both SCART and optical to amp ... annoying the way when you switch the amp on the SCART volume doesn't mute.
     
  4. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +145
    Whats the advantage of this?

    Adrian
     
  5. Nivek TT

    Nivek TT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +2,133
    HDMI to TV and optical to amp.

    I do use both for sound. If its watching the news over breakfast I'll use the TV speakers but for evening viewing I nearly always use the amp.
     
  6. Cocacola

    Cocacola
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +5
    V+ is connected to TV via HDMI lead.
    Red and white audio leads to V+ box from DVD player with surround sound. I use RGB component leads straight to TV for picture from DVD player when playing DVDs
     
  7. Decadent Fool

    Decadent Fool
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +33
    HDMI to tv, and optical to amp.

    General viewing is on the hdmi signal, for something sepcial I'll fire up the amp, and if I want to listen to DAB I'll fire up just the amp, obviously.

    Do many people here use their box for DAB I wonder?
     
  8. markp

    markp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +25
    I don't believe that you will get surround sound from the DVD player, since if I understand from your other thread, that you do not have a surround amp. Are you using TV speakers for audio?
     
  9. Cocacola

    Cocacola
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +5
    I'm not using TV speakers for audio. We watched Kill Bill on V+ box earlier on this week. This set up gave SS.

    I have this DVD player with SS
    http://www.currys.co.uk/martprd/store/[email protected]@@@[email protected]@@@&BV_EngineID=cccfaddkkhjjhgdcflgceggdhhmdgmh.0&page=Product&sku=643198&fm=11&sm=1&tm=2
     
  10. markp

    markp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +25
    I see, so you are running the audio out from V+ box to the DVD player which then encodes the sound into Dolby Prologic II and then out to the 5 speakers and subwoofer?
     
  11. Cocacola

    Cocacola
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +5
    Errmm!! Yes if you say so. Is that English???:confused:
     
  12. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +145
    But the question is, how do you connect your V+ box to yoru surround amp?

    The methodology in yur connections will determine the stype, type od surround sound that youwill hear.

    A DD source connected incorectly to the AV amp will only produce a stereo or pro-logis sound.

    Adrian
     
  13. markp

    markp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +25
    Well I don't think you can get a true 5.1 surround sound by connecting phono leads from your V+ box to the DVD player. What you have is Dolby Prologic which provides sound to the rear speakers but not as separated left and right rear and centre channels. Having said all that, you can only get true 5.1 sound from some of the HD content channels anyway (such as Later with Jools Holland). For that you need to connect the V+ box to a surround amp via an optical cable. Most of the voters on this poll appear to use that connection.
     
  14. Cocacola

    Cocacola
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +5
    I haven't got optical option on DVD player:( Can you suggest a better alternative?
     
  15. markp

    markp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +25
    Er, no the optical out is on the V+ box. You will get true 5.1 from the DVD player when you play a DVD (assuming the DVD player is connected directly to the 5 speakers). But you won't get 5.1 from the V+ box with your current set up.

    ETA: Maybe the misunderstanding here is that you have your 6 surround speakers (I believe) connected to the DVD player. Whereas it is more normal to connect the speakers to a surround amplifier and route the 5.1 sound from the DVD player or V+ box to the surround amp via an optical (or coaxial) cable. I'd recommend buying a surround amp for improved sound quality, but it's another box to find a space for.
     
  16. stringbean

    stringbean
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +32
    Currently: HDMI to TV then phono to speakers.
    Soon: HDMI to AMP
     
  17. jpow112

    jpow112
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    because the TV manual says to!

    the TV processing adds a v small delay - so using the digital loopback re-syncs the audio.

    also since I also connect the DVD player via a DVI port, using coax also via loopback, and the Xbox 360 via component and optical->coax and loopback, I can have one connection from the TV to the amp, and use the TV to switch both the picture and the audio, when using the AV amp.

    In practice however the delay is v small.

    (philips 37PF9830)
     
  18. Decadent Fool

    Decadent Fool
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +33
    Just wanted to say I'm hungover today and reading that made my head hurt even more :rotfl:
     
  19. jpow112

    jpow112
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    you ought to see the number of cables behind my TV - that'd finish you off

    connections for

    TV
    TV drive
    Sky +
    DVD player
    Xbox360 + HD-DVD
    Network switch
    Home Cinema Amp
    Subwoofer
    3 forward speakers
    connections for media centre PC
    RF distribution amp
    stereo phonocables leading to different rooms
    telephone connections

    AARRGGH!!!!:eek:
     
  20. Skeptikoi

    Skeptikoi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've the same setup as Cocacola, an LG LHT550TB, it has no optical input. I want to connect it to my TVDrive to get the best sound I can , ideally 5.1. I'm just about to get a new HD ready TV so can connect the TVDrive to that with HDMI.
     
  21. markp

    markp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +25
    You won't get 5.1 from the TVDrive with that set up.
     
  22. chrishawkes

    chrishawkes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    Just had my Virgin services installed at the new flat over the weekend and have been reading up on these connections.

    I currently have V+ HDMI to amp, then amp HDMI to tv. So I have audio and video over hdmi at the moment is this capable of 5.1 for eg on bbc hd channel? or does audio over HDMI only go as stereo?
     
  23. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,110
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,055
    What AV receiver do you have? If the receiver is HDMI audio capable then it should be able to handle multi channel audio via its HDMI inputs.
     
  24. chrishawkes

    chrishawkes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    its a pioneer LSX-LX50.

    I am a little confused about the Hdmi audio override option within the Virgin media settings.

    What is the difference between it being on and off? I take it that with it 'on' audio is sent via hdmi cable and/or optical.
     
  25. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,110
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,055
    Yes, your AV receiver is capable ;)

    and yes, the override tells the box to output the multichannel audio when it encounters programmes with the necessary multi channel encoded sound. If you had the override turned on and you didn't have a receiver attached, there wouldn't be any audio at all when viewing Dolby Digital 5.1 encoded material. You're just telling the box it is ok to override regular stereo output in order to output the multi channel audio. Obviously, if you'd nothing capable of decoding the multi channel audio hooked up to the box then you'd have no sound with that material because your TV isn't able to handle muti channel audio streams.

    Turn it off aand you get just stereo regardless.
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2009
  26. chrishawkes

    chrishawkes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok thanks for that. I did try an alternative setup but could not get it to work. I wanted to save one of my 2 HMDI imputs on my amp, so I ran the hdmi out of the virgin box to my tv then used the optical out of the v box into my amp, for some reason though the audio was still being sent over hdmi and was coming out of my crappy samsung lcd speakers. How do I switch it to only be sent over optical?
     
  27. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,110
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,055
    Unfortunately it doesn't give you this ability. It continues to send stereo audio via the HDMI when you are viewing non DD encoded channels. You'd have to kill the speakers in the TV if you wanted just the output from the amp while watching these channels, but if override is on and you go to the BBC HD channel, you'd find that no audio would be emitting from your TV even if you had the TV speakers turn up/on and you'd find that only the multi channel audio being sent to your receiver was present.

    I don't use my TVs speakers and I route everything through my AV receiver. I guess I don't have the problems some have when they want to split the video and audio between the TV and the V+ box, but I can see how it would be a pain.
     
  28. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,949
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +618
    I connect mine by the optical output. I have noticed there is a difference with HDMI override switched in or out. When it is off I get the impression the optical output is stereo, with it on you get the 5.1 signal and the Dolby symbol lights up on my Onkyo Amp. Have I got this right ?
     
  29. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,110
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,055
    When on it is in stereo until it encounters multi channel DD audio. You only get DD 5.1 with DD 5.1 encoded material. Change channels to something other than the BBC HD channel and you'll find the DD lights go out ;)
     
  30. chrishawkes

    chrishawkes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is what i want, just everything routed through my amp. So if I set internal mute 'on' on my tv, and set hdmi override on, connect the amp to the v+ box via optical? Will the v+ box send normal non DD audio over the optical for 'normal tv' viewing as well as 5.1 when it is available?
     

Share This Page

Loading...