1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I work out what RAM my PC uses!?

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by Rob20, Jul 5, 2005.

  1. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,503
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +279
    Only have 256MB of DDR RAM, looking to upgrade to 512MB. Unfortuantly I'm unsure what type of DDR RAM I should buy. Will be buying from Special Reserve - http://ukram.com/

    How do I work out which type of 256MB DDR RAM to buy? When I phoned SR, the guy wasn't sure but suggested the '3200' RAM. PC was bought in the last year or 2, and is a P4 2.66Ghz Pesario from Compaq.
     
  2. amped2go

    amped2go
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +14
  3. overkill

    overkill
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Murkeyside
    Ratings:
    +1,192
    Just a few tips.

    1) Don't buy from special reserve. They are way too expensive.
    2) Find out exactly what model of Presario you have. It will be in the manual. Once you've done that go to crucials website:- www.crucial.com/uk/ and type in your manufacturer and model number. It will then tell you exactly what ram you can use and how much.
    3) When the presario boots it should tell you the ram speed on the opening screen. For PC's with DDR it should say DDR266 or DDR333 or DDR400. If not it's because it has the splash screen on.

    If all else fails, and you will need you do this anyway, you can open it up, carefully (after touching the sides of the case to remove static) remove the memory and see what it says on it. I would advise matching the memory type to the one you have already. Ie Crucial, Samsung, kingston, or whatever.

    If it's generic then replace the whole lot. A stick of 512mb ram from a good make, Crucial, Kingston etc will only set you back about £40.
     
  4. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    I agree with overkill. I use Crucial for all my ram upgrades and they are the best out there imo.

    If you use their system scanner they also guarantee that the ram will work with your pc. Big thumbs up :thumbsup:
     
  5. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    You could also use the Belarc advisor to give you a profile of your pc. Very helpful imo. :)
     
  6. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,503
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +279
    Cheers for all the replies. Will have a look at the links.
     
  7. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,111
    Crucial are a pleasure to use. They normally get the ram out to me inside of 24 hours.
     
  8. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,503
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +279
    I've looked on the Compaq site. But I'm finding it impossible to work out what type of RAM my pc uses. At the front on the bottom of the case it has the ref, (I assume product number), S5290UK. I just want a bloody spec sheet for this moodel but can I find one. Why is anything to do with PC's seem to cause grief for the simplest things. If I want a spec sheet for a dvd player I just look on the manufacturers site. :mad:

    This is why I've never attepmted to play games on pcs. I wouldn't have any hair left trying to optimise graphics cards etc. Life's too short.
     
  9. bjd

    bjd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    N. Ireland
    Ratings:
    +176
  10. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    Forget the compaq site - use the system scanner in the Crucial site, problem solved straight away. It will tell you exactly what to buy. :)
     
  11. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,503
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +279
    Ok, cheers mate. Would seem to me that you're right. Though Crucial are actually more expensive for this type of ram than Special Reserve, (£38 for 512MB compared to £29 from SR - both vat inclusive).

    Lastly, if I wanted to upgrade to 1GB say, would I need to remove my 256MB memory to replace it with 2 512MB mem chips?
     
  12. bjd

    bjd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    N. Ireland
    Ratings:
    +176
    If it has only two dimm slots, yes you would. However, I'm not familiar with the board in your PC, and some older boards can have difficulty supporting 512MB Dimms. It would be safer to check first, though the chances are that if it runs OK with 768MB, ie. your existing 256MB in the first slot and a new 512MB Dimm in the second, then it will be OK with 2 X 512MB Dimms.

    And as far as the small price difference goes, I would certainly pay it for the peace of mind that buying quality Ram from a well regarded company gives.
     
  13. overkill

    overkill
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Murkeyside
    Ratings:
    +1,192
    As BJD says RAM is something you can't skimp on. Like a cheap PSU, generic ram is a problem waiting to happen. If you want good quality ram, with good backup, Crucial is the way to go. The Crucial figure is also enhanced by having free postage.
     
  14. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,503
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +279
    OK, thanks for the advice. Didn't realise there was a significant difference in quality between RAM.
     
  15. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,745
    Another vote for Crucial from me, you always know you are getting the right RAM for your computer as long as you follow the on-line guide and it's good stuff.
     
  16. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    Yep, I can't imagine why you'd want to buy from anywhere else!
     
  17. overkill

    overkill
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Murkeyside
    Ratings:
    +1,192
    Having just bought another gig of Crucial DDR400, I'd have to agree! ;) If you want high performance ram for mega fast gaming systems, then yes, the likes of Corsair and OCz is better, but as the price premium is colossally higher for very little real gain on a normal PC (nano seconds in response time) why bother?

    Even the reviewers, while praising Twin X XMS ram, are a little sceptical of it's real World value.
     
  18. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    i always put crucial into systems i build for people you just cannot beat the value and performance of them. ive got crucial ballistix in my rig now even though i havnt updated Sig :oops:
     
  19. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    The keywords.
     
  20. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,503
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +279
    Thing is, I don't play games on my PC, just want the extra mem for running high def videos, net use etc..With just 256MB vids stutter along.
     
  21. overkill

    overkill
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Murkeyside
    Ratings:
    +1,192
    .........then Crucial is ideal. Good quality at a sensible price. Not marketing, just my own good experiences with it.
     
  22. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    Come on Rob, so many votes for Crucial on this thread alone - you know it makes sense! :hiya:
     
  23. Pbryanw

    Pbryanw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    A dystopian Grimsby
    Ratings:
    +101
    Cor blimey anyone would think we were sponsored by Crucial :) but as I use Crucial as well and think it's the bees knees I can't really complain about the recommendations.
     
  24. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    Maybe Crucial should give us some money from all the free advertising they're getting! :D
     
  25. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,503
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +279
    Ok, so I'll get the ram from crucial. One question though, if I just wanted to add 512MB to take my computer up to 768MB, would this be ok.
     
  26. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    I've used Crucial before and they were excellent. :D

    Adding an additional 512MB stick should be just fine (although again with the proviso that your computer isn't in front of posters here!), I'd be inclined to put the larger stick into the first RAM slot and the smaller one into the second. :)
     
  27. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,503
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +279
    Ok, cheers mate. Will do. Just realised that for my usage, 768MB was probably sufficient, (256MB existing + 512MB new), instead of ditching the existing 256MB chips and replacing with 2 512MB cards.
     
  28. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    I experimented with this after being told the same thing and found that I didn’t really notice whether the larger was placed in the first slot or not!
     
  29. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    I would expect that to be the case on any half-decent motherboard but it feels much neater to me. :D
     
  30. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,503
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +279
    Well blow me! I ordered 512MB of ram from crucial yesterday morning and it arrived today via special del, (that was included in the price). Having been waiting for 2 weeks to get ram from Special reserve I'm impressed. Would definitely use them again, recommend etc. Cheers for the tip off people. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...