1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How Do I Turn Off Audio Description?

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by s99raj, Apr 6, 2009.

  1. s99raj

    s99raj Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    User Reviews:
    0
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a DiTV-1000 box receiving VirginMedia channels.

    On some channels I get Audio Description kicking in, and I don't want it. I've looked through the Settings menu but can't see where to switch it off.

    Does anyone know how?
    Cheers.
     
  2. adzzzbatch

    adzzzbatch Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    User Reviews:
    0
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +6
    You should be able to go Home, Settings, Change Display and Audio Settings and change "Audio Description When Available" To off?
     
  3. s99raj

    s99raj Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    User Reviews:
    0
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Problem is, I have an older remote. The newer one doesn't work with it, and I can see no option to turn off the AD, but it must surely be somewhere.

    Maybe someone else has a similar box and/or remote ?
     
  4. DavidT

    DavidT Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,468
    User Reviews:
    0
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +255
    Do you have a "Home" button? If not use the "Settings" button on the remote.

    David
     
  5. bigjim70

    bigjim70 Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    User Reviews:
    0
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    prescot
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes go to home help & settings go to Audio go to Altermate Audio go to default audio default audio language press rightto go to audio description it will be ticked move up to english press till it is ticked
    thats it
     

Share This Page

Loading...