1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how do i split my tv signals

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Halloween Jack, May 3, 2005.

  1. Halloween Jack

    Halloween Jack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi all

    i'd like to know how i can split my tv signals 3 (or possibly 4) ways.

    the sky+ box has 2 rf outputs so i send one to the main tv and one to the bedroom. the scarts just feed the main tv.

    i'll be moving soon and would like to cover the possibility of a tv in one or two of the other rooms. how do i do this?

    do i need some kind of rf splitter/amp? those old splitters always seem to give terrible results.

    i don't suppose it's worth splitting scart cables everywhere but i'm open to suggestions...


    cheers
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    What you need is something like the YZ86T from Maplin Electronics

    This is an aerial amplifier that usually resides in the loft, drawing power from the upstairs lighting circuit. The aerial goes into the input, and you can connect up to six cables to feed various rooms in the house. It costs £29.99.
     
  3. Halloween Jack

    Halloween Jack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thx. that's just what i need.

    i imagine it'd be fine to connect it after the sky+ box? i think in the new place i'll have the terrestrial channels coming in on a cable and i imagine it's better to go straight into the sky box for recording, then split the rf for all the rooms.

    cheers.
     
  4. vex

    vex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London, Home Counties & North West
    Ratings:
    +261
    I dont think the maplin one will pass the tvLINK signals that you need to control the sky box from the other rooms.

    Global were the orginal manufacturers of these systems but you should be able to find a solution at any local, indepentant tv shop.
     
  5. Halloween Jack

    Halloween Jack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    what's tvlink? i didn't think i'd be able to change the sky box from other rooms. sounds interesting.

    how does it work?
     
  6. jumbopants

    jumbopants
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +4
  7. Halloween Jack

    Halloween Jack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    great that sounds ideal.

    so if the yz86t does pass the tvlink signal through, i'd set it up like this:

    cabel reception into sky+ box
    sky+ rf 1 to main tv
    sky+ rf 2 to the yz86t powered by mains
    2 or 3 rf cables running to various rooms
    each with a tvlink on the end.

    but what if it doesn't? can i use something else instead

    are there any other problems?
     
  8. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    The YZ86T doesn't pass "magic eye" signals. Maplin do a 4 way amplifier that does (L23AG) but it appears to be out of stock at present. You might find one in a Maplin shop, if you have one locally.

    If you wanted to include Sky signals in the amp setup, you'd need a TV cable running down to your Sky+ box, and another one running to the aerial amp.
     
  9. Halloween Jack

    Halloween Jack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thx nick, there's no rush (i haven't bought the new house yet) so i'll wait for that. i think the new place has cable connected so i kind of assumed it comes in to the sitting room downstairs, the same room i'll have my sky box. so i thought that the rf cable could go straight into the skybox then split the signal with the L23AG and i'm away.
     
  10. donpeppe

    donpeppe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi everyone,
    hope I can get some help :lease: .
    I'm about to receive a samsung le46a656 :thumbsup:.
    At the moment I'm watching freeview from my tv card on my pc, I need to split the tv signal for my new tv so my GF can watch her boring staff while I watch something else.
    I have no access to the aerial on the roof and I'm about to buy one of those http://www.amazon.co.uk/SLx-Aerial-Amplifier-Digtial-Pass/dp/B0009D5W0Q do you think this is going to work, without losing any signal? If not what would you recommend?
    PS Is to wathch freeview only without fwbox.

    thank you
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 24, 2008

Share This Page

Loading...