1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do i show what pc spec

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by raigraphixs, May 19, 2005.

  1. raigraphixs

    raigraphixs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    51,152
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +15,997
    I need to check the spec (detailed) on a pc in my workplace, how do i know if it is multi processor?.

    I use a mac, and could not find the eqvilant setting to show a detailed spec for pc apart from the properties; general hardware tab?.



    ta
     
  2. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    Rip the lid off :) Seriously it's unlikely to be multi processor (statistically speaking) depending on your work environment. The obvious reply is if it's a branded PC, check their website!
     
  3. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,267
    Right click on the taskbar at the bottom of the screen and choose "Task Manager". Click on the "Performance" tab. If there is more than one CPU, there will be a CPU Usage display for each processor. If there is only one CPU usage display there is one processor.
     
  4. Dr Diversity

    Dr Diversity
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hold down the Windows key and press 'Print Screen', that'll give you some info
    Alternatively search for dxdiag.exe in the system or system32 folder. Run that, some odds & ends in there
     
  5. raigraphixs

    raigraphixs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    51,152
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +15,997

    We have 2 new servers for our hi-end print work (creo).

    OK, 'show graph per cpu', shows 4 little windows. I think we have 4 processers in each server, would that be right, i think the engineer said 4 running at about 3.2 gzh each processor the other day, i was not sure,

    But there is no detailed spec about the processors, is this possible?.


    Our IT guy is back monday, he can check it.
     
  6. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    How about installing a system evaluator and running that? If you get hold of Everest it will show you every bit of information that it's possible to find about the machines.
     
  7. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,267
    If it's showing 4 individual graphs, it's pretty certain that there are 4 processors in there.

    You should be able to run MS System Information if it's installed which will give a bit more detail:

    Start|Programs|Accessories|System Tools|System Information
     

Share This Page

Loading...