how do i send tv episodes from my pc to plasma in seperate rooms

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by luckysimon, Mar 2, 2005.

  1. luckysimon

    luckysimon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    my pc currently sits next to my tv but the wife wants it in another room
    i need to know the easiest way to do this without investing in a 10m hdmi cable
    also another problem i have is i am unable to send the sound to my tv or surround sound system so have to listen through my really cheap tinny pc speakers
    all advice will be greatfully received
     
  2. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Don't think a 10m cable would good results, a good screened make maybe, but its the easiest way. There are fiber optic DVI extension cables that cost an arm & leg. There are also HDMI devices that can extend over cat5 cables for 100's of meters also an arm & 2 legs. You can wire just cat5 for VGA over quite a distance. I gave up on most of the cat5 systems just too expensive. Audio is easier, use a balun about £50.

    http://www.svideo.com/videobalun1.html

    http://www.keene.co.uk/cgi-bin/bigcodesearch.pl?EVA214
     
  3. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,152
    Media Center 2005 do wireless extenders that are designed for this, I am afraid I don't know much about them, but www.xpmce.com and www.thegreenbutton.com would probably provide some info.

    In the past I have used a wireless A/V sender and a wireless gyration mouse (which works through walls), but quality was not great.

    Option 3 - build a small quiet HTPC in a cool case that fits in nicely in the lounge?

    :)
     
  4. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi luckysimon

    If you want to get decent quality then you need to use VGA as a minimum out of your PC in to your plasma. We have some VGA over cat5 adaptors, also some digital audio over cat5 adaptors as well. Hope that helps!

    regards
     
  5. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,152
    Hi David,

    Not heard of this before, does this mean you can use network cables as audio and video connections?
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  6. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
  7. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,152
    :eek: Well, I am learning so much from these forums, how is the quality compared to expensive cables? Do you need ferrire cores?
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  8. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi Lisa

    dont know about the DIY solution, but the commercial products are very good, they run on standard CAT5 cable. The only issue is that with the VGA senders you need you may need to use shielded cable in certain installations, but normally in a domestic environment you are fine. Of course, you are sending video signals down the CAT5, not data packets, so while the cabling can co-exist with data networks you dont want to plug it in to routers/switches etc :)
     
  9. ricflairandy

    ricflairandy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +83
    could it damage your tv though if for instance you had network packets sent down to a tv? Or the other way around, tv signal to a router?


    Looking at this as a really viable option to get my new plasma connected to the pc upstairs.
    Cheers
     
  10. MarkSS

    MarkSS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    423
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
  11. tim_kay

    tim_kay
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    10m + HDMI feeds degrade in Digital Quality, and therefore could cause intermitence issues.

    An extender is a sure bet. Xbox 360/mce2005 is the easiest/cheapest route we've found. Lots of Viiv Solutions on the way soon as well.
     
  12. ricflairandy

    ricflairandy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +83
    what is viiv
     
  13. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,152
    This is an old thread :eek: We have lots more options these days.
     
  14. ricflairandy

    ricflairandy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +83
    like?
     
  15. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,152
    Yes, I thought that after I typed it - ok, maybe not lots but streaming devices are more common (modded xbox, pinnacle showcentre etc) The xbox 360 if you can live with the file type restrictions - and cheaper, smaller, quieter HTPC's?
     
  16. ricflairandy

    ricflairandy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +83
    modded xbox = fantastic, wont ever get rid of it.
    Xbox 360 = probably will be even better when its fully hacked, but at the moment you have all the restrictions (must have media centre pc, only certain file types, etc)

    vga cable to component, now this is the only option im really looking at.
    and i suppose mabey if there was some way to have your pc decode the videos but your xbox play them would be fantastic.
     
  17. tim_kay

    tim_kay
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well done Lisa for spotting the post date, i must have missed that! Wondered why people were talking about 10m HDMI!! haha!

    Another great route is to have a server pc in the study with wifi, and use 360/linksys extenders. As mentioned filetype restrictions. Transcode 360 a must!
     
  18. ricflairandy

    ricflairandy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +83
    is there any software for the pc like media centre that would be idea for connecting to a plasma and upscaling?
     
  19. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,152
    Yes, Media Centre. Or, lots of others - Theatertek with ffdshow is popular.
     
  20. ricflairandy

    ricflairandy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +83
    I mean that doesnt require sticking media center on your pc. I kind of want to stick with xp pro.
     
  21. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,152
    OK, there are many - as well as Theatertek, VLC is popular - and check out ffdshow for upscaling / post processing.. although unless you have a massive display (50" plasma, or PJ) you may get as good results with any media player and the nvidia purevideo codec.
     
  22. ricflairandy

    ricflairandy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +83
    whats tthe nvidia purevideo all about?
     

Share This Page

Loading...