1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how do i register wireless router??

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by newstuart, Feb 22, 2005.

  1. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +59
    I have just installed a D-Link DI-624+ wireless router in my system. The giude asks me to type http://192.168.1.1 into my url and enter - this should bring me to a registration screen - I have tried this about 20 times now but keep getting "this page can not be displayed. any ideas most greatfully appreciated

    Im also trying to connect a XDA2S pda to the new network and ideally surf the net and sync it with my pc by wifi, Im new to all of this including the PDA so would much apreciate any advice PLEASE :lease:
     
  2. dekoded

    dekoded
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Blackpool
    Ratings:
    +45
    How have you got it connected to your pc?

    should be:
    cable/dsl - cable/adsl modem - cat5- router - cat5 - PC

    hope that makes sense.
     
  3. Gizmo 76

    Gizmo 76
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    The Apps are Calling :-S
    Ratings:
    +522
    Just an idea, but you are inputting the address in Internet Explorer and not some other browser?!?
     
  4. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Is this a new network setup or have you been using the PC connected directly to an ADSL modem?

    How have you connected the PC to the router? IMX it's common that the initial setup of a wifi router has to be done using a wired connection.

    Right-click on My Network Places, click Properties, right-click on the icon for your network card, click Properties, on the General tab double-click Internet Protocol and tell us what it says there.

    Ignore the PDA for the time being. :)
     
  5. Nicky

    Nicky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Probably giving away my own ignorance but it might be worth trying 192.168.0.1. No idea what gets configured as .1.1 and what as .0.1 but I had a DLink 604+ that used .0.1. Plus I agree with KraGorn, if you can its better to start with a wired connection if you can. This lets you check whether the problem's with the network configuration or the WiFi connection.

    Nick
     
  6. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is the IP address of the PC? It needs to be in the same subnet. If you have it set to DHCP it should get a suitable address from the router. If you have it set to a specific address you need to change it it to DHCP.

    Dave
     
  7. MikeFish

    MikeFish
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a similar problem. I bought a Belkin Pre-N Router & D-link modem yesterday. I am waiting for my adsl line to be activated.
    I thought I'd try and get the netwrok up & running before the ADSL is activated.
    The setup CD will only work if you are connected to the internet via ADSL. If this is not the case you can set it up manually. The first step says to connect to the modem (surely you don't need to have an ADSL connection just to set up a wirelss network!?). The next step is to type in "192.168.2.1 without http://.
    When I do this it wants to connect to the internet by dial up. If I work offline then nothing happens.
     
  8. MPK

    MPK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    On Internet Explorer go to Tools/Internet Options/Connections/LAN Settings and make sure the box "Automatically detect Settings" is UNticked. Also, you cannot have a proxy server so untick that box in case it is ticked. This should let you access the Router.
     

Share This Page

Loading...