1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I program B&Q remote dimmers????

Discussion in 'Smart Home, Climate Control & Security Forum' started by dnesdlrow, May 26, 2005.

  1. dnesdlrow

    dnesdlrow
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can someone please help?!
    I've bought a B&Q IR dimmer but there wasn't any instructions on how to get my TV remote to control it. Is it simply a case of trying all the buttons in the vague hope that one works?!
    Any help would be great.
    Thanks
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    if they are varilights then you tap them 6 times i think (they will cycle up and down) and fire the IR at them, much cheaper at tlcdirect tho www.tlcdirect.co.uk
     
  3. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    wrong URL;

    http://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    ooops thanks leigh
     
  5. Caroline

    Caroline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +4

    Just a word of warning... make sure you use a "spare" button on your TV remote otherwise every time you go to turn the lights on or off you'll also affect your TV. The Varilight is also a bit choosy and doesn't like some codes, so you might find your chosen button will only operate the light every second press. It doesn't mean there's anything wrong with the switch, just that it doesn't like that code (button), so try another one.

    Good luck.
     
  6. NickXX

    NickXX
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I have the varilight - programmed it to a spare button on my Toshiba TV remote. Works really well, and has great range.
     
  7. TTT

    TTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
    Pick a button that is supposed to do something once each time you press it and not continue eg "play" on a DVD player rather than "volume up" on a TV- if you press and hold volume up, it will continue to cause an increase in volume.
     
  8. Chris Longley

    Chris Longley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Glad I found this thread, had totally forgotten how to reprogram it :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...