How do I partition "allocated" space? - solved

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by majnu, Aug 4, 2012.

  1. majnu

    majnu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15,087
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +3,534
    How do I partition "allocated" space? and How much disk space should I assign just to try out Windows 8? I've tried a search on the net but all the guides are for unallocated space.

    I have a second hard drive (d:\) which I store games, movies, docs etc on which has 2TB capacity. But I would like to partition it so that I can install Windows 8.

    My system drive (c:\) is a 128gb ssd and has windows 7 and I want to leave that as it is.

    Ta
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2012
  2. EndlessWaves

    EndlessWaves
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,732
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +2,493
    It depends on what partitioning program you use as to how it presents it, in windows disk management you need to 'shrink' the existing partition so you have some unallocated space then create a new partition.

    Make sure the new partition is primary rather than logical/extended or it won't be bootable.
     
  3. majnu

    majnu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15,087
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +3,534
    I've done that and I have an icon which seems to have been spinning for 5 mins now, how long does it take just to shrink it by 20gb?

    edit- nvm it's done :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2012
  4. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27,845
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +7,660
    IMO your best bet is to use VirtualBox and just install it in a virtual machine.
     
  5. majnu

    majnu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15,087
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +3,534
    that would have been the best way to install it, but up until I read your post I didn't even know what a virtual machine was. I'll bear it mind for next time now. :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...