1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I minimise cabling to my Plasma?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by stewada, Jul 20, 2005.

  1. stewada

    stewada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I'm looking to put together a surround setup at home with the following video sources:

    Video player, Toshiba DVD player, Sky+

    The TV would probably a Hitachi 42PD7200 or Panasonic TH42PV500 and the AV receiver I've been looking at is the Denon AVR-1705.

    My question is: I want to get the best possible picture quality out of each video source but want to minimise the number of connections from the receiver to my Plasma TV. The idea being that the plasma sits on its own on one wall and the sources and receiver... etc sit on a shelf to the side of the room.

    From looking at the manual for the AVR-1705 I get the impression that:

    - For the DVD player to use "component" I would need to connect the receiver with the TV using component.
    - My video (which has scart and composite connections) would necessitate another cable to the TV (most likely composite).
    - Sky+ (which has scart and S-video) would also necessitate an S-video cable (assuming that S-video is better than composite).

    Then there's audio to the TV as well from the receiver (so that I could use the built-in speakers of the TV if required).

    That means 4 seperate cables running to the TV. Not very pretty when the TV is sitting on the wall on it's own. And to cap it all the wall I want to mount the Plasma on is a solid brick wall making cable management inside the wall impossible.

    Is there a smarter way to do what I'm trying to do? Or does everyone just have their receiver directly under their TV?

    I've also looked at the AVR-1905 manual which says that it does up-conversion from composite to S-video which would decrease the cabling by one.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. vileda

    vileda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +1
    As you are using Sky+ I'd get a display rather than a TV and use an amp as a switcher for audio & visual, that way you just need 2 cables to the screen, 1 for power and 1 for video.
     
  3. stewada

    stewada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    And what type of connection to the plasma would you recommend that would give me best quality for all my sources? Bearing in mind that the Receiver (and budget) I am looking at won't convert my composite signals to "component"? Do you recommend a different receiver?
     
  4. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    13,821
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,525
    I reckon component will bve the best signal to send to the PV500..
     
  5. vileda

    vileda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +1
    The DVD and $ky+ (via JS tech RGB>YUV) could both go into the 1705 amp via component which would then send one set of component cables to the screen. I'm not sure if the 1705 will convert svideo to Component though I don't think so at that price.

    The savings by going for a display rather than a TV would more than pay for the AVR-1906 which does and also has audio delay which may or may not be useful to you.
     
  6. stewada

    stewada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah, that's interesting. I hadn't heard of the 1906. Denon don't list it on their .co.uk website. £300 sounds ok. So that would sort out those three connections.

    I suppose the next question is what happens when HDTV comes along? How would I hook up my panel (as opposed to TV with HDMI) to that? Do panels have the same HDTV badge? And are there any that people would recommend?
     
  7. billgreenwood

    billgreenwood
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    SOLID BRICK WALL!!!!

    Well you can chase it out or ......

    .... look into what I am getting for my solid brick wall - FLAT CABLES


    http://www.decorp.com/


    FANTASTIC
     
  8. stewada

    stewada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ooh, that's cool. Like the flat wires. This is beginning to turn into a right little project! :)
     
  9. vileda

    vileda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +1
    :)
    AVR-1906 at AV-Land.co.uk, there are a few alternatives around the £300 mark too.

    As for the HDTV bit I'll leave that to someone else as I get a headache trying to work that one out.

    I'd go for Chasing out the walls myself but I warn you it is unbelieveably messy
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    The other option to consider for yet another little bit more money is a video upconverting amp. This enables just the component connection to the screen.
     
  11. vileda

    vileda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm sure that the 1906 will do video conversion to component which will allow just the component connection to the screen.

    Specs from AVland.co.uk

    • Denon AVR1906
    • Built-in RDS AM/FM tuner
    • Dolby Digital and DTS decoding
    • Dolby Digital EX, Pro Logic II X decoding with Cinema and Music Modes
    • DTS-ES Matrix & Discrete 6.1 decoding
    • DTS Neo:6 and DTS 96/24 Cinema & Music Surround decoding
    • 32 bit SHARC DSP processor
    • 85W per channel into 8 ohms
    • Personal Memory Plus
    • Virtual Surround (for use with 2 speakers)
    • 24 bit, 96 kHz DACs with 24 bit, 96 kHz digital interface receiver
    • Audio Delay
    • Auto setup (microphone included)
    • Video conversion to component
    • Speaker A/B (front) selector
    • Zone 2 audio out
    • Subwoofer Pre-out, with Variable Hi/Low Pass Cross-over points (40/60/80/100/120/150/200/250Hz)
    • Front Panel A/V inputs, including Optical Digital input
    • 6 Channel External Input (for DVD-Audio & SACD) with wideband (100 kHz) frequency response
    • Assignable digital inputs
    • Banana plug compatible speaker terminals all channels
    • Pre-programmed remote control features TV, VCR, DVD codes from other manufacturers
    • Remote in/out jacks
     
  12. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Ah, the 1905 only did to s-video. I stand corrected. Denon have not yet sent me the specs, let alone any kit.
     
  13. Stu Ward

    Stu Ward
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    When you say its a solid brick wall, is it an internal wall ?

    If external, just do what i have done and send the cables straight through the wall to the outside. Housed in plastic conduit, then coming back in where your equipment is located.
    That way i have no cables at all on show.
    I'll have to sort some pics out
     
  14. Parklife

    Parklife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    I would put a component cable and hdmi cable in. Just the 2 leads and obviously the power supply.

    If you are chasing walls out you might as well get the HMDI cable in now!
     
  15. vileda

    vileda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'd be a bit careful with running cables outside as the extremes of temperature may reduce the life of the cable significantly.
     
  16. stewada

    stewada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow, thanks for all the replies guys! It's an internal wall. I'm guessing it's a standard Victorian internal brick wall with no cavity. The 1906 sounds great but with no DVI I suppose this could be an issue?

    Excuse my ignorance but what exactly is "chasing walls"? I assume it's not a game of tag then? :)
     
  17. vileda

    vileda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +1
    Chasing walls basically involved gouging a channel out of the wall and putting the cables in and then plastering it all back up.

    I got the loan of an angle grinder with a diamond blade for a day and that worked a treat (1860's brick) however it was about a day before the clouds of brickdust settled :eek:
     
  18. stroppygoblin

    stroppygoblin
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Another alternative is to put up a 'false wall' This is what I am in the process of doing with mine. It needn't be deep (mine is 22mm) just enough to cover the cables.

    It's pretty simple to do - just screw in some battoning and cover with drywall (or plasterboard if you prefer that term) - depending on how good/bad your joins are it may need a light skim with finishing plaster.

    It also has the benefit that if you move, you can remove it - reclaim all your expensive cables and fill in a few holes in the wall. :clap:
     
  19. stewada

    stewada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds interesting! And how are you anchoring the Plasma to the wall behind through the false wall? (To be honest I don't know much about how the wall-mounts attach to the wall).
     
  20. Stu Ward

    Stu Ward
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2

    the conduit is completely sealed and insulated
     
  21. stroppygoblin

    stroppygoblin
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    The wall mount is screwed directly onto the original (brick) wall. The false wall effectively surrounds the wall mount, the back of the plasma being almost flush against the false wall.

    I'm hoping to get the false wall up this weekend - I'll post pictures when it's done.

    In the meantime, gaze upon my cable nightmare:

    [​IMG]
     
  22. Fossil

    Fossil
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I've done the same as stroppygoblin except the missus didn't want the whole wall done so I just made a small false chimney breast, also just covered the battens in MDf and papered over the top. Now its been up a while we don't notice it at all.
    [​IMG][/IMG]
    [​IMG][/IMG]
     
  23. stewada

    stewada
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now that's what I'm trying to avoid! Ok so I've decided to go with chasing the wall. Has anyone got any recommendations for where to get some sort of PVC conduit to put into the channel?
     
  24. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    13,821
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,525
    I dug in to the brick and covered it over with plastic twin and earth covers, I stuck them to the cables with silicon seal, and silicone sealed all the side to stop any plaster getting on to the cables and eating in to them.
    See my thread:
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=218301&page=4&pp=60
     

Share This Page

Loading...