1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I make a photo cd with slideshow?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Timh, Dec 30, 2002.

  1. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    Santa brought me my first cd writer for Christmas :)
    I have burnt a photo cd using Nero VCD but when playing back on my dvd player i have to skip each photo, is there a way of making a burnt photo cd to show as a slide show, say every 5 seconds.
    I did make one with Nero using the slideshow funtion but it failed to recognise the disc in my dvd player :(

    Any idea's???
     
  2. ian_guinan

    ian_guinan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +18
    I think Nero will burn .jpgs as a Video CD with each frame being a chapter on the disk. Give it a try...

    Regards,
    Ian Guinan
     
  3. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    hi Ian

    I just gave it a go and it ended up showimg thumbnails on my TV it would not play them back :(
    I'm a bit of a newbie when it comes to burning disc's. Have you any idea how to do it correctly?

    Thanks for the help.
     
  4. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    I have now used Nero Express to make a VCD, it states it will playback photo's on most DVD players, I have made two, one with VCD menu enabled which gives me Thumbnails which will not playback, and also with VCd menu disabled where I get no menu but the photo's play OK but I have to press skip on each photo to view the next, this is a bit of a pain and surely there must be an easy way of doing it.

    VCD menu enabled plays OK on my PC.

    Tested on

    Toshiba Sd-510
    Sony DVP-335
    which both play cdr/rw discs.

    thanks
     
  5. ian_guinan

    ian_guinan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +18
    Sorry Tim..I haven't really had much of a play with this.
    I just burn my .jpgs to CD now and the player does a good job of slideshow and menu abilities (Denon 3800) so haven't had to learn how to do this.

    Sounds like you are making some progress now.

    Ian Guinan
     
  6. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    Thanks Ian

    I have just down loaded VCDEasy but its not that easy to use :confused: , it has a 16/9 option for widescreen tellies, I have managed to get a folder of photos ready for burning but I am having problems getting it to burn, Oh well off to read some more help files :(
    Not as easy as Nero :(
     
  7. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    :D :D :cool: I have now managed to burn a photo cd with auto slideshow using vcdeasy.
     
  8. Russell1

    Russell1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can set the pause between frames to whatever you want - it is originally set for "infinite", but if you highlight all the pictures in your compilation & click with right mouse button - go to Properties, change pause setting to seconds then type in whatever pause you want to add.
    HTH,
    Russ
     
  9. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    Thanks Russ, I will give it a go :)
    Damb...I forgot the Golden rule, always try the right click on the mouse.
     

Share This Page

Loading...