1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do i improve my sky picture Quality

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by philinman, May 22, 2003.

  1. philinman

    philinman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    shropshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    Since i have had my telly PF1 36Inch the quality on sky is not always great i get colour merging ect etc on bbc1 itv and some music channels.
    I have tried all the leads ect and on dvd i cannot fault it
    So how can i inprove the sky quality i have read about band width ect but i am unsure of what to do .
    thanks in advance :clap:
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Try getting a better quality Scart makes a big difference with sky. Have your dish realigned, get the cable up-graded. A larger dish, Better gain LNB.
    I assume you are Using RGB out of the skybox. Try a new Scart a QED or Ixos RGB fully wired scart to scart is about £35-40 but there some on ebay for £20. See if that helps then i think try the dish alignment if its been up a while it could quite off.
    Try looking here http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?threadid=80404
     
  3. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dont know if you have anything else to connect up but if you only have the DVD and Sky+ make sure you connect the TV output from the DVD scart into the VCR socket on Sky box and then connect the Sky TV output to your RGB enabled scart socket on the tele (normally AV1).

    As Hornydragon says, make sure you have RGB set on the services/video menu on the sky box.

    One way or another, it sounds like you haven't got RGB showing on the screen.


    DaveP
     
  4. philinman

    philinman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    shropshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi am using rgb output and i am using monster cable scart leads
    current conection is

    Sky box Sony - Sony DVD player - in to RGB on TV
    Sony DVD player has RGB IN /OUT 2 scarts ( i think thats right but i will check when i get home )

    its only some times i get picture probs i had them the other night on cutting it as well as on Tomb Raider last night

    :confused: :confused:
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    SOunds like an actual Signal issue get the dish realigned or a new LNB if your is 3+ years old
     
  6. philinman

    philinman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    shropshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    no its just 14 mths old
     
  7. redmax

    redmax
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,050
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    ESSEX, UK
    Ratings:
    +45
    Hornydragon
    Can I ask why a 3yr old LNB should be changed?
     
  8. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's cheaper than an MOT. ;)
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    early digital LNB's are subject to corrosion etc and are often lower gain than newer ones. Depends on the LNB that was fitted at the time and the condions you live in I have seen some with very rusty conectors from seaside areas etc
     
  10. philinman

    philinman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    shropshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    thanks for your help i have just ordered sky+ i thought i would give it a wirl to see what its like as you get a month
    Also this means i will get a new lmb and setup :clap: :hiya:
     

Share This Page

Loading...