1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do i hook up my Proj & Xbox?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by QT13671, Mar 9, 2004.

  1. QT13671

    QT13671
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not really sure if this is the best place for this thread or the projector forum but here goes.

    I have recently purchased a projector for home cinema use but feel it would be a crime not to have the xbox hooked up to it too.

    My dilema is how best to acheive this. My projector is ceiling mounted at one end of the room and the screen and unit containing the xbox and other av kit is at the other end 16ft away.
    My projector is hooked up to my pioneer 668 dvd player using component cable. At the PJ end the component cable runs into an adaptor that has component sockets on one end and s video on the other. This is done as the S video is the only socket on the back (god only knows why). This means there is no more free sockets on the PJ to plug the xbox into. I also have a Denon avr1800 amp connected to my dvd player.

    So after the background to my problem comes the question.

    What is the best way for me to have my xbox connected so i can play it on the big screen?
    This is really annoying me so any help would really be appreciated.

    Daz
     
  2. JUS

    JUS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Plute
    Ratings:
    +233
    I have a scart switch box. GC, XBOX etc all go into that. Out comes a scart into a scart to component converter. Component cable then goes into PJ.

    There are soooo many ways to connect up. You could use your amp to do the switching.

    I personnally like the fact that I don't have to play around with the PJ at all. Even if I get a new bit of kit I just plug it into my switch box. When I turn that bit of kit it auto switches.
     
  3. QT13671

    QT13671
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +1
    That might be an idea. Where abouts did you get you switch box from? Also hows the best way of getting my amp to do the switching?

    Daz
     
  4. QT13671

    QT13671
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +1
    That might be an idea. Where abouts did you get you switch box from? Also hows the best way of getting my amp to do the switching?

    Daz
     
  5. Chaos Star

    Chaos Star
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Connect all your components (X-Box -DVD - ETC.) via S-Video and Use the Amps Svideo connections. Not much point in Running component from the DVD player as it is terminated at the Projector end with S-Video (You would get the same pictuture with just an Standard S-Video Cable from the Projector to DVD).
     
  6. JUS

    JUS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Plute
    Ratings:
    +233
    Certainly the cheaper option but you would be compromising on picture :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...