How Do I Hide My Aliases?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Kevo, Feb 18, 2002.

  1. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,398
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +149
    Just received my new Pronto from www.letsautomate.com.
    Only took less than two days to arrive.
    First impressions....well impressed.

    I've been playing with Pronto Edit for about a week now and have become fairly familiar with the somewhat fiddly software.

    Have one question....

    I'm probably missing something really simple here but.....

    I've created an Aliases 'Device' to store all my aliases but how do I stop it from showing in the pulldown list on the Pronto.

    Even the hidden pages show up.

    Should I be storing them somewhere else?

    TIA
     
  2. JT

    JT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi Kevo,

    What you need to do is store your aliases as PAGES under the device they are for, then hide the page as norm.

    Hope that helps

    JT
     
  3. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,398
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +149
    Thanks JT.

    Y you'r right, for some reason I created a device called 'ALIASES' and created pages under this. I suppose I could change it to how you suggested but I don't think the page changes will be reflected in the actual devices. Sounds like a lot of work to re-reference everything!

    It's not too bad now that I have 7 actual devices in the device menu. You have to scroll down to get to the 'Alias' device.

    Thanks for the tip.
     
  4. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,398
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +149
    JT

    Just found out that any IR references are auto changed if you move them or re-name the source device.

    OK i've got that done but just one other question......

    What does the 'Action' tab do on the Properties for each device?
    You can store IR commands here like the other hard keys tabs but not sure how or where you would invoke them.

    Cheers
     
  5. Spencem

    Spencem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +9
    Anything stored on the Action tab gets done whenever you select that device.
     
  6. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,398
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +149
    Aha

    Cheers Spencem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice