1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I get surround sound for My PS2

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by choccycockerel, May 22, 2003.

  1. choccycockerel

    choccycockerel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a PS2 (obviously) and a TV with an aerial connection and was wondering if it is possible to connect my PS2 to my amp (which is part of my hi-fi stack) to use the speakers for surround sound? If it is possible, what do I need and how do I do it any info would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    does your TV have no other connection?eg scart
    What sort of amp do you have?
    Does it have DD or DTS decoding?
     
  3. choccycockerel

    choccycockerel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Errrrrrrm! No. I know, it's a really old TV. The amp is Cambridge Audio. Is there any hope for me?
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Not for surround sound you need an AV amp with DD/DTS decoding a 2 channel amp wont help much! need a 5 channel amp matey. some thing like this coupled with something like this or a system of one of these cheap end here or a bit more expensive here
    hope this helps mate BEst bet is buy a new TV PS2 looks so much better via RGB scart than RF!
     
  5. choccycockerel

    choccycockerel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK. thanks for your help, I'll look into all those options.:clap:
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Maplin also have one for £120 at the mo model code QN15R have a look. Dixons shoul have one you can hear as should most hifi AV shops!
     
  7. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    If you are getting an amp for gaming then go for one
    with PROLOGIC II. Most games are encoded with this these
    days. The PS2 doesn't really do DTS and DD on games (I know there are a few)
    Azzo
     
  8. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I second azzo's suggestion. Most PS2 games now have left DD4.0 and have opted for Pro Logic II. See if you can get your hands on a Marantz SR4200 since those should be ultra cheap now - DD, DTS, Pro Logic, Pro Logic 2. I had one of these babies before and for a budget amp not many come close to it.
     
  9. choccycockerel

    choccycockerel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, Whats best for me? Should a get a new tele (with scart connection) and keep my 2 channel amp, or do I get a new amp and keep my tele? Or do I get a new tele and a new amp?


    :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  10. Bogside

    Bogside
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,990
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Stockport (ex Derry)
    Ratings:
    +358
    You'll probably end up with a new telly and a new amp. But if it's just the sound you want then the amp would be the obvious answer. COnnect to the PS2 then using an optical cable - doesn't need to be too expensive either. I got mine on ebay for a coplue of quid! (optical cable that is, not amp!)
     

Share This Page

Loading...