How do I get sound using headphones?

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by adey1986, Apr 20, 2007.

  1. adey1986

    adey1986
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Shrewsbury
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi, I have no monitor speakers on my new pc and as yet no seperate speakers either but I do have a pair of headphones. I have tried plugging them into the headphone port but I don't get any sound and I have also tried the line in and out ports but i'm not getting any sound out of those either. Any help? Thanks

    Adrian
     
  2. sbowler

    sbowler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,799
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +481
    Try going to start menu, contol panel, sounds and audio devices, on the volume tab at the bottom speaker settings click the advanced tab and from the drop down menu select stereo headphones.
    Having said that mine just cut out the speakers when plugged into the pc.
     
  3. adey1986

    adey1986
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Shrewsbury
    Ratings:
    +8
    afraid im using windows vista and so the layout is slightly different, any idea how i access what you suggested in vista?
     
  4. adey1986

    adey1986
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Shrewsbury
    Ratings:
    +8
    can anyone help?
     
  5. adey1986

    adey1986
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Shrewsbury
    Ratings:
    +8
    anyone?
     
  6. xelallah

    xelallah
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Erm, stick the headphone jack into the speaker jack, preferably the one at the back of your PC, it's the green one. That's working perfectly for me just now!
     
  7. adey1986

    adey1986
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Shrewsbury
    Ratings:
    +8
    Thanks but i've tried that and I am still getting no sound at all. Anyone know how to maybe enable headphones within vista?
    By the way my pc has On-Board 5.1 Audio, does this help at finding a solution at all?
     
  8. russraff

    russraff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    2,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +87
    Right click on the speaker icon in your tray to the bottom right. Select volume mixer and make sure all of the bars are at the top.

    Next, right click on the speaker icon again and select playback devices. You will see "speakers" as well as "SPDIF" if your sound solution has this option. select speakers and then configure. Click test on the next screen. If there is no sound when the test is in action, then you either have broken headphones (try them on a different source) or the drivers for your soundcard are not working.

    I have an Audigy 4, and sound wasn't working well at all, but this test routine was the only thing that still worked. I think that the test routine cancels some software or something to make sure that it works.

    Russell
     
  9. adey1986

    adey1986
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Shrewsbury
    Ratings:
    +8
    Just tried your solution and under playback devices I only have "SPDIF" there is no speakers option
     
  10. russraff

    russraff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    2,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +87
    In that case there is no audio device installed as the "speakers" option is effectively the analogue part of a sound system.

    Have a look at what sound card is installed, but not working, by going into the control panel and selecting "System". To the top left of the screen there will be a "Device Manager" option tucked away. Click this and look at the list of devices installed on your system. Anything that is ot working will be highlighted by either a red or yellow "!" icon. There should be one called "Sound Controller" or something. You will need to find the drivers for this device. If it is an obscure motherboard solution, go to the motherboard manufacturers site to find thew driver.

    Russell
     
  11. adey1986

    adey1986
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Shrewsbury
    Ratings:
    +8
    Under sound, video and game controllers it simply has 'high definition audio device' and it says that its working properly
     
  12. russraff

    russraff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    2,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +87
    In that case, you need to find drivers that will allow analogue sound output. At the moment all you have is digital.

    Russell
     
  13. adey1986

    adey1986
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Shrewsbury
    Ratings:
    +8
    Any idea how I do that? Thanks
     
  14. adey1986

    adey1986
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Shrewsbury
    Ratings:
    +8
    mods please close, found the driver on cd
     
  15. Hybrid_CA9

    Hybrid_CA9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    You remind me of myself, when I was trying to learn about PCs back in 1990 or so :p Of course back then I had no internet connection, so it was all trial and error.

    I remember trying to load up a game from a magazine coverdisk. When I turned on the PC all I could see was this weird "C:\" message and a blinking cursor. I put the floppy disk in (yeah, this was before CDs), typed "ppersia.exe" and nothing :(

    After typing all sorts of random nonsense (like "help", "run", "load", etc), I decided I'd switch it off and on again. This time, after the machine loads I am looking at "A:\" (coz I'd left the floppy in the drive - naughty!). So I try typing "ppersia" and bingo! From that time on, I knew that "A:\" was for games, and "C:\"... well, I didn't care about that one :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...