1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do i find out the ip address of my computer

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by schillaci0, Jul 22, 2005.

  1. schillaci0

    schillaci0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Starting to get where I want to be
    Ratings:
    +14
    :hiya: Me again, I an trying to set up remote desktop for my htpc so i can work on it while the mrs is watching crap tv ( extreme makeover etc :rolleyes: :boring: ). I currently connect to the world via wireless so therefor have a wireless adaptor of which i can easily find the ip add for but are unable to connect remotely with my laptop. Im sure it's because of the wrong address. so i think i need the htpc add but do not know where to look :confused: Help ineed a :lesson: before i :suicide: :lease:
     
  2. smelly

    smelly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +102
    Not sure I really understand what you need but if its only the IP for the PC you're on then do Run Command and type IPCONFIG
     
  3. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    open a command prompt and type 'ipconfig /all' that's how I do it anyway
    lisa
    :)
     
  4. schillaci0

    schillaci0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Starting to get where I want to be
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hi lisa & smelly, i had already typed ipconfig and the black box appears for a second and then disappears, also tried ipconfig/all but windows says it cannot find it. I am really at loss today if have seen my other post xp home to xp pro you will see what i mean.
     
  5. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    Type "cmd" in the Run box. That'll open a black box that'll stick around. Then type ipconfig into the black box .. read the output, your IP address will be in there somewhere.

    Type exit to close the black box.
     
  6. schillaci0

    schillaci0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Starting to get where I want to be
    Ratings:
    +14
    I think the problem may lie in the fact that iam trying to access my network internally.
    Has anyone got any ideas how i can achieve working on my htpc via my laptop screen.

    thanks for the previous posts.
     
  7. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,822
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,169
    from the laptop try this:

    start> run> cmd

    type ping yourhtpcname and see what happens.

    Do you get a reply?


    If you do:

    Start > run > mstsc

    then type the name of your HTPC in the box and click OK.

    You should then be asked to provide the administrator password,
    once this is done, you should be in.
     
  8. schillaci0

    schillaci0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Starting to get where I want to be
    Ratings:
    +14
    Thanks dude,

    But I have clicked on one of the links below the thread and setup a remote desktop with these lot https://secure.logmein.com/ and it works fine ( much simpler than microsh*tsoft) so thanks to everyone for there help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...